← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Based Day Opportunities

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council invites Suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for Community Based Day Opportunities.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8938 median · 722.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a0a
Latest release ID081733-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 11:50:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081733-2026
17 Jul 2026tenderUpdate067588-2026
10 Jan 2025award, contract000849-2025
3 Oct 2024award, contract031762-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T12:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "title": "Community Based Day Opportunities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "The initial period is 09/03/2020 to 08/03/2023 with 2 x 12 month options to extend - therefore options may be taken up for the period 09/03/2023 to 08/03/2024 and 09/03/2024 to 08/03/2025.\nThe Council has chosen to extend the contract period up to 23/02/29.\nThe options will be exercised at the discretion of the County Council and the Council reserves the right to further extend the LTR DPS in line with Public Contract Regulations.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-08"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invites Suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for Community Based Day Opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Dobric",
        "email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785278192"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081733-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T12:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "title": "Community Based Day Opportunities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "The initial period is 09/03/2020 to 08/03/2023 with 2 x 12 month options to extend - therefore options may be taken up for the period 09/03/2023 to 08/03/2024 and 09/03/2024 to 08/03/2025.\nThe Council has chosen to extend the contract period up to 23/02/29.\nThe options will be exercised at the discretion of the County Council and the Council reserves the right to further extend the LTR DPS in line with Public Contract Regulations.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-08"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invites Suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for Community Based Day Opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Dobric",
        "email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785278192"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2026 · 067588-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T10:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "title": "Community Based Day Opportunities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The initial period is 09/03/2020 to 08/03/2023 with 2 x 12 month options to extend - therefore options may be taken up for the period 09/03/2023 to 08/03/2024 and 09/03/2024 to 08/03/2025. \nThe Council has chosen to extend the contract period up to 23/02/29.\n The options will be exercised at the discretion of the County Council and the Council reserves the right to further extend the LTR DPS in line with Public Contract Regulations."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The initial period is 09/03/2020 to 08/03/2023 with 2 x 12 month options to extend - therefore options may be taken up for the period 09/03/2023 to 08/03/2024 and 09/03/2024 to 08/03/2025. The options will be exercised at the discretion of the County Council and the Council reserves the right to further extend the LTR DPS in line with Public Contract Regulations."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invites Suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for Community Based Day Opportunities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Dobric",
        "email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785278192"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000849-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T13:07:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14102775",
          "name": "1 Step Beyond Support LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invites suppliers to join a Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) for the provision of Community Based Day Opportunities for Individuals with a Learning Disabilities, Autistic Spectrum Conditions, Mental Ill Health, Acquired Brain Injuries, Physical Disabilities, Sensory Impairments and/ or Behaviours that Challenge (aged 16+).\nThis LTR DPS is a two-stage process and is run as an electronic process using the Council's eSourcing solution Proactis. This process follows the 'Light Touch Regime' in accordance with Regulation 74 and the principles of the DPS procedures as set out in Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Council will utilise this LTR DPS for new Community Based Day Opportunities arrangements and may using its absolute discretion also undertake a competitive process to formally call for competition current spot purchased arrangements via the DPS.\nThe closing date to join the DPS is 8th March 2025 .\nInterested suppliers should register on the Proactis e-tendering system:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and then register an interest in this opportunity (CPV code is 85000000 Health and social work services).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community-Based Day Opportunities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities Quarterly report of contract awards between 01/07/2024 - 30/09/2024. \nDetails of the awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14102775",
      "name": "1 Step Beyond Support LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Cannock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14102775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "1 Step Beyond Support LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-697",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000849-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1041.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Full details of this quarter's DPS awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/Contract-award-notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Oct 2024 · 031762-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031762-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-03T15:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031762-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14107868",
          "name": "Andrusida Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call For Competitions made under the LTR DPS IA933 Community Based Day Opportunities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IA933 Community-Based Day Opportunities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Call For Competitions made under the Light Touch Regime Dynamic Purchasing System (LTR DPS) IA933 Provision of Community Based Day Opportunities\nQuarterly report of contract awards between 01/04/2024 - 30/06/2024. Details of the awards can be found at:\nhttps://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/DPS-Contract-Award-Notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14107868",
      "name": "Andrusida Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14107868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Andrusida Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45897",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031762-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6900.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031762-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Full details of the Quarter 4 DPS awards can be found at https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Business/Procurement/DPS-Contract-Award-Notices/Community-Based-Day-Opportunities-Award-Notices.aspx",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}