← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Alcohol and Drugs Services

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services for adults and young people which will be split in to 2 Lots, Adults and Young people, please refer to Lot descriptions for further details Supplier Information Event: As part of the pre-procurement process for Community Alcohol and Drugs Services across Cornwall and Isle of Scilly we are holding for relevant providers a supplier information event as a briefing and consultation in addition to discussion around Social Value and the Council’s Social Value TOMs. The aim of the session is briefing and consultation and to ensure clarity and understanding for eligible providers whilst gathering feedback to assist in the identification of the Social Value TOMs used within the procurement and help to shape service development. We also anticipate being able to share a draft of the specifications for each Lot prior to the supplier information event to enable discussion and feedback at the session and to help shape the service requirements. This session will be held on Thursday 26th March 2026, 10am to 3pm at Polkyth House, Carlyon Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4LD. Attendance at this event is not part of any procurement process and does not constitute a call for competition. Should you be a relevant provider and be interested in attending the event, limited to a maximum of 2 attendees per organisation (regardless of whether you are interested in one or both lots), then please visit our procurement portal (Proactis.com) www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the supplier event request form. Search for Project No. DN799374, Community Alcohol and Drugs Services and express an interest in order to download the supplier event form, then email your completed form via the portal email messaging system by no later than 12 Noon on Wednesday 18th March 2026 A direct link to the project can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=e54b7e9e-5412-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False It should be noted that this Prior Information Notice is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process and attendance at this event is not mandatory but highly recommended for intended legitimate and recognised providers. To ensure transparency where relevant questions and responses captured at the pre procurement engagement session will be shared as part of the any final tender publication.

Delivery location

UKK3 · UKK3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Adults

Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services. Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services for adults to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery, to include: - Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach ,drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services, aftercare and recovery support. - Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care, criminal justice interventions. - Estimated numbers 4,000 p.a.

Statusplanned

Young People

Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services. Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery for young people up to the age of 18 and in transition, to include: - Schools programme- including policy support to schools, reducing drug related schools exclusions and detached provision to schools who require. - Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach, drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services. - Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care (estimated numbers 160). - Support to Youth Justice Service. Additional information: The current anticipated annual value of the opportunity is: Lot 1 - Adults - £8,9000,000 Lot 2 - Young People - £774,000 Note: Estimated values do not reflect any uplifts or predictions for annual adjustments based on any indexation adjustment clauses and these services are considered to be exempt from VAT.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published
2Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,5351 median · 21.9 average (18,745 of 32,535 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,179 of 32,535 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452.5 median · 208.4 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)7.9 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3682 median · 219.2 average (19 of 68 with a bid count)8.3 average (19 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c5e
Latest release ID017015-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:35:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026planning017015-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:35:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Adults",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum opportunity of this contract is expected to be a period of 9 years.\nComprising of an initial 3 year contract term, which may be followed by up to two optional extension clauses of 3 years each, providing the maximum opportunity of 9 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services.  Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services for adults to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery, to include:\n- Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach ,drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services, aftercare and recovery support.\n- Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care, criminal justice interventions.\n- Estimated numbers 4,000 p.a."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Young People",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum opportunity of this contract is expected to be a period of 9 years.\nComprising of an initial 3 year contract term, which may be followed by up to two optional extension clauses of 3 years each, providing the maximum opportunity of 9 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services.  Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery for young people up to the age of 18 and in transition, to include:\n- Schools programme- including policy support to schools, reducing drug related schools exclusions and detached provision to schools who require.\n- Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach, drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services.\n- Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care (estimated numbers 160).\n- Support to Youth Justice Service. Additional information: The current anticipated annual value of the opportunity is:\nLot 1 - Adults - £8,9000,000\nLot 2 - Young People - £774,000\nNote: Estimated values do not reflect any uplifts or predictions for annual adjustments based on any indexation adjustment clauses and these services are considered to be exempt from VAT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Alcohol and Drugs Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract\nis subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award.\nCommunity Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and\nrecovery services for adults and young people which will be split in to 2 Lots, Adults and\nYoung people, please refer to Lot descriptions for further details\nSupplier Information Event:\nAs part of the pre-procurement process for Community Alcohol and Drugs Services\nacross Cornwall and Isle of Scilly we are holding for relevant providers a supplier information event as a briefing and consultation in addition to discussion around Social Value and the Council’s Social Value TOMs.\nThe aim of the session is briefing and consultation and to ensure clarity and understanding for eligible providers whilst gathering feedback to assist in the identification of the Social Value TOMs used within the procurement and help to shape service development.\nWe also anticipate being able to share a draft of the specifications for each Lot prior to the supplier information event to enable discussion and feedback at the session and to help shape the service requirements.\nThis session will be held on Thursday 26th March 2026, 10am to 3pm at Polkyth House,\nCarlyon Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4LD.\nAttendance at this event is not part of any procurement process and does not constitute a\ncall for competition.\nShould you be a relevant provider and be interested in attending the event, limited to a maximum of 2 attendees per organisation (regardless of whether you are interested in one or both lots), then please visit our procurement portal (Proactis.com) www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the supplier event request form.\nSearch for Project No. DN799374, Community Alcohol and Drugs Services and express an interest in order to download the supplier event form, then email your completed form via the portal email messaging system by no later than 12 Noon on Wednesday 18th March 2026\nA direct link to the project can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=e54b7e9e-5412-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIt should be noted that this Prior Information Notice is NOT a pre-qualification\nquestionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process and\nattendance at this event is not mandatory but highly recommended for intended legitimate\nand recognised providers.\nTo ensure transparency where relevant questions and responses captured at the pre\nprocurement engagement session will be shared as part of the any final tender\npublication.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr James Howarth",
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017015-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "017015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:35:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Adults",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum opportunity of this contract is expected to be a period of 9 years.\nComprising of an initial 3 year contract term, which may be followed by up to two optional extension clauses of 3 years each, providing the maximum opportunity of 9 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services.  Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services for adults to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery, to include:\n- Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach ,drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services, aftercare and recovery support.\n- Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care, criminal justice interventions.\n- Estimated numbers 4,000 p.a."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Young People",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum opportunity of this contract is expected to be a period of 9 years.\nComprising of an initial 3 year contract term, which may be followed by up to two optional extension clauses of 3 years each, providing the maximum opportunity of 9 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Community Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and recovery services.  Full range of evidence based Open Access Prevention and Structured Community Treatment services to reduce harm, prevent death and promote recovery for young people up to the age of 18 and in transition, to include:\n- Schools programme- including policy support to schools, reducing drug related schools exclusions and detached provision to schools who require.\n- Open Access for people who use drugs, affected others and support for other professionals– online chat, telephone helpline, outreach, drop in, needle exchange and harm reduction services.\n- Structured community treatment to include pharmacotherapy and structured psychosocial interventions in primary and secondary care (estimated numbers 160).\n- Support to Youth Justice Service. Additional information: The current anticipated annual value of the opportunity is:\nLot 1 - Adults - £8,9000,000\nLot 2 - Young People - £774,000\nNote: Estimated values do not reflect any uplifts or predictions for annual adjustments based on any indexation adjustment clauses and these services are considered to be exempt from VAT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Alcohol and Drugs Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract\nis subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not\napply to this award.\nCommunity Alcohol and Drug Services encompasses specialist prevention, treatment and\nrecovery services for adults and young people which will be split in to 2 Lots, Adults and\nYoung people, please refer to Lot descriptions for further details\nSupplier Information Event:\nAs part of the pre-procurement process for Community Alcohol and Drugs Services\nacross Cornwall and Isle of Scilly we are holding for relevant providers a supplier information event as a briefing and consultation in addition to discussion around Social Value and the Council’s Social Value TOMs.\nThe aim of the session is briefing and consultation and to ensure clarity and understanding for eligible providers whilst gathering feedback to assist in the identification of the Social Value TOMs used within the procurement and help to shape service development.\nWe also anticipate being able to share a draft of the specifications for each Lot prior to the supplier information event to enable discussion and feedback at the session and to help shape the service requirements.\nThis session will be held on Thursday 26th March 2026, 10am to 3pm at Polkyth House,\nCarlyon Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4LD.\nAttendance at this event is not part of any procurement process and does not constitute a\ncall for competition.\nShould you be a relevant provider and be interested in attending the event, limited to a maximum of 2 attendees per organisation (regardless of whether you are interested in one or both lots), then please visit our procurement portal (Proactis.com) www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the supplier event request form.\nSearch for Project No. DN799374, Community Alcohol and Drugs Services and express an interest in order to download the supplier event form, then email your completed form via the portal email messaging system by no later than 12 Noon on Wednesday 18th March 2026\nA direct link to the project can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=e54b7e9e-5412-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIt should be noted that this Prior Information Notice is NOT a pre-qualification\nquestionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process and\nattendance at this event is not mandatory but highly recommended for intended legitimate\nand recognised providers.\nTo ensure transparency where relevant questions and responses captured at the pre\nprocurement engagement session will be shared as part of the any final tender\npublication.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr James Howarth",
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}