Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Community Accommodation Service - Tier 3
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
£152,800,000
Submission deadline 14 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Community Accommodation Service - Tier 3". Published status: active. Published value: £152,800,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £152,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a552 | ||
What is being bought
Community Accommodation Service – Tier 3 (CAS3) provides an opportunity to enable prison leavers who would otherwise be homeless to escape the vicious cycle of reoffending by providing up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes floating support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. CAS3 provides a pathway to settled accommodation and acts as an enabler to wider strategic outcomes by giving people on probation greater stability as they engage in treatment, fulfil their wider licence conditions, improve their opportunities for employment and help the economy grow.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £152,800,000
10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST - Status changed to active
10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST - Status changed to published status
14 Feb 2023, 17:12 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2023, 17:12 GMT - Status changed to planned
13 Feb 2023, 16:28 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2023, 16:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2023, 16:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1CAS3 Community Accommodation Service Lot No: 1 - East of EnglandactivePublished value£37,000,000This contract notice is in relation to the re-procurement of the Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3), which provides up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. This re-procurement is for four of the Early Adopter Probation regions. The current provision across the four contracted regions is a total of 932 bed spaces. This tender aims to re-procure the provision at a total of 748 bed spaces from June 2024 across four Lots with flexibility to increase provision volumes to optimise the capacity of the CAS3 by up to 25% of the bed spaces wherever possible. The required initial bed spaces within each Lot are: Lot 1 East of England – 227 Lot 2 Yorkshire and the Humber – 216 Lot 3 North West – 183 Lot 4 Kent, Surrey and Sussex – 122 The Authority intends to award contracts end April 2024 with a commencement date of 24th June 2024. The contract term is 3.5 years with the option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months. The contract term includes a 6 month mobilisation period from June 2024 to December 2024, to allow for a gradual build-up of bed spaces. Suppliers will be expected to meet the Specification for each of the Lot(s) / Region(s) in which they are bidding. This service is being procured on the basis that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2014 may apply.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2CAS3 Community Accommodation Service Lot No: 2 Yorkshire and the HumberactivePublished value£50,300,000This contract notice is in relation to the re-procurement of the Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3), which provides up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. This re-procurement is for four of the Early Adopter Probation regions. The current provision across the four contracted regions is a total of 932 bed spaces. This tender aims to re-procure the provision at a total of 748 bed spaces from June 2024 across four Lots with flexibility to increase provision volumes to optimise the capacity of the CAS3 by up to 25% of the bed spaces wherever possible. The required initial bed spaces within each Lot are: Lot 1 East of England – 227 Lot 2 Yorkshire and the Humber – 216 Lot 3 North West – 183 Lot 4 Kent, Surrey and Sussex – 122 The Authority intends to award contracts end April 2024 with a commencement date of 24th June 2024. The contract term is 3.5 years with the option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months. The contract term includes a 6 month mobilisation period from June 2024 to December 2024, to allow for a gradual build-up of bed spaces. Suppliers will be expected to meet the Specification for each of the Lot(s) / Region(s) in which they are bidding. This service is being procured on the basis that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2014 may apply.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Lot 3CAS3 Community Accommodation Service Lot No: 3 North WestactivePublished value£47,300,000This contract notice is in relation to the re-procurement of the Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3), which provides up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. This re-procurement is for four of the Early Adopter Probation regions. The current provision across the four contracted regions is a total of 932 bedspaces. This tender aims to re-procure the provision at a total of 748 bedspaces from June 2024 across four Lots with flexibility to increase provision volumes to optimise the capacity of the CAS3 by up to 25% of the bed spaces wherever possible. The required initial bed spaces within each Lot are: Lot 1 East of England – 227 Lot 2 Yorkshire and the Humber – 216 Lot 3 North West – 183 Lot 4 Kent, Surrey and Sussex – 122 The Authority intends to award contracts end April 2024 with a commencement date of 24th June 2024. The contract term is 3.5 years with the option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months. The contract term includes a 6 month mobilisation period from June 2024 to December 2024, to allow for a gradual build-up of bed spaces. Suppliers will be expected to meet the Specification for each of the Lot(s) / Region(s) in which they are bidding. This service is being procured on the basis that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2014 may apply.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #Lot 4CAS3 Community Accommodation Service Lot No: 4 Kent, Surrey and SussexactivePublished value£18,200,000This contract notice is in relation to the re-procurement of the Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3), which provides up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. This re-procurement is for four of the Early Adopter Probation regions. The current provision across the four contracted regions is a total of 932 bed spaces. This tender aims to re-procure the provision at a total of 748 bed spaces from June 2024 across four Lots with flexibility to increase provision volumes to optimise the capacity of the CAS3 by up to 25% of the bed spaces wherever possible. The required initial bed spaces within each Lot are: Lot 1 East of England – 227 Lot 2 Yorkshire and the Humber – 216 Lot 3 North West – 183 Lot 4 Kent, Surrey and Sussex – 122 The Authority intends to award contracts end April 2024 with a commencement date of 24th June 2024. The contract term is 3.5 years with the option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months. The contract term includes a 6 month mobilisation period from June 2024 to December 2024, to allow for a gradual build-up of bed spaces. Suppliers will be expected to meet the Specification for each of the Lot(s) / Region(s) in which they are bidding. This service is being procured on the basis that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2014 may apply.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Aug 2023, 19:28 BST - Submission deadline
14 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published