← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communities, Consultation & Engagement Framework

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Value£4,800,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Combined Authority undertakes a wide range of consultation and engagement activities in order to ensure that its work best reflects public expectations and aspirations, is developed and implemented in ways that have public support and is progressed in partnership with key stakeholders. Due to the Combined Authority working at pace delivering projects on a variety of themes, through multiple methods and diverse audiences, the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team is seeking to establish a framework to commission as needed suppliers to help us effectively and efficiently deliver our priorities. Framework suppliers will work closely with the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team who will commission, manage and review the work being carried out. Our partner organisations may also commission work on this framework from time-to-time. The work carried out must adhere to best practice and guidance principles (including, but not limited to the Consultation Gunning Principles, the Public Sector Equality Duty, WCAG 2.2 level AA guidance). It should be informed by the Combined Authority’s standards and approach to community consultation and engagement. The scope of the activities required is broad and may include delivery of full end-to-end consultation or engagement projects as well as small pieces of work that would contribute to a project’s design and development or be part of the analysis / supporting documentation. Examples of the types of activities are: • Consultation and Engagement Plans – supporting the development and design of plans to consult or engage large populations. This could be on large projects or programmes that can involve working with multiple partners. • Methodology design and support – support for a broad range of activities to capture insight and feedback, such as surveys, workshops, focus groups – online, telephone, face-to-face, paper/post. • Targeted delivery – designing sampling frameworks and targeting communications to engage specific audiences and demographics and facilitate accessible participation. • Outputs and outcomes – ensuring quality data, analysis and reporting, with clearly articulated insights to be communicated effectively and accessibly to different audiences. All the above will be project or programme specific deliverables and could be driven by the Combined Authority or in partnership with external organisations such as local authorities. We envisage the framework to consist of 3 Lots and would be established for an initial two (2) year term with 1 + 1 x 12 month optional extensions to be applied creating a maximum contract term of four (4) years. The anticipated budget is £4,000,000 across all Lots and for the full 4 year period if all extension periods are taken.

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 25 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,5773 median · 90.5 average (387 of 1,577 with a bid count)3.9 average (425 of 1,577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE474 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13010 median · 14 average (3 of 130 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
In January 2025, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) (for information only) was published, which included details and registration information for a Market Engagement Event relating to the future commissioning of the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Framework. The event took place on 26 February 2025 at 2:00pm and was held online via Microsoft Teams. Its key objectives were to gather market insights, understand best practice, support development of the final Statement of Requirements, and introduce the e‑tendering portal (YORtender) that will be used for the procurement. The event slides will be made available to all prospective bidders as part of the tender documentation. As this engagement activity was undertaken prior to the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 notice regime, it was considered sufficient to inform the development of the procurement. On that basis, it was determined that a further pre‑market engagement exercise was not necessary. For info purposes please find a link to the PIN below: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003330-2025engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f7d
Latest release ID052939-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:31:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052939-2026
21 May 2026planning047209-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:31:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100111211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communities, Consultation & Engagement Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Combined Authority undertakes a wide range of consultation and engagement activities in order to ensure that its work best reflects public expectations and aspirations, is developed and implemented in ways that have public support and is progressed in partnership with key stakeholders. Due to the Combined Authority working at pace delivering projects on a variety of themes, through multiple methods and diverse audiences, the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team is seeking to establish a framework to commission as needed suppliers to help us effectively and efficiently deliver our priorities. Framework suppliers will work closely with the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team who will commission, manage and review the work being carried out. Our partner organisations may also commission work on this framework from time-to-time. The work carried out must adhere to best practice and guidance principles (including, but not limited to the Consultation Gunning Principles, the Public Sector Equality Duty, WCAG 2.2 level AA guidance). It should be informed by the Combined Authority’s standards and approach to community consultation and engagement. The scope of the activities required is broad and may include delivery of full end-to-end consultation or engagement projects as well as small pieces of work that would contribute to a project’s design and development or be part of the analysis / supporting documentation. Examples of the types of activities are: • Consultation and Engagement Plans – supporting the development and design of plans to consult or engage large populations. This could be on large projects or programmes that can involve working with multiple partners. • Methodology design and support – support for a broad range of activities to capture insight and feedback, such as surveys, workshops, focus groups – online, telephone, face-to-face, paper/post. • Targeted delivery – designing sampling frameworks and targeting communications to engage specific audiences and demographics and facilitate accessible participation. • Outputs and outcomes – ensuring quality data, analysis and reporting, with clearly articulated insights to be communicated effectively and accessibly to different audiences. All the above will be project or programme specific deliverables and could be driven by the Combined Authority or in partnership with external organisations such as local authorities. We envisage the framework to consist of 3 Lots and would be established for an initial two (2) year term with 1 + 1 x 12 month optional extensions to be applied creating a maximum contract term of four (4) years. The anticipated budget is £4,000,000 across all Lots and for the full 4 year period if all extension periods are taken.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Buyer",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052939-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052939-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:31:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "In January 2025, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) (for information only) was published, which included details and registration information for a Market Engagement Event relating to the future commissioning of the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Framework. The event took place on 26 February 2025 at 2:00pm and was held online via Microsoft Teams. Its key objectives were to gather market insights, understand best practice, support development of the final Statement of Requirements, and introduce the e‑tendering portal (YORtender) that will be used for the procurement. The event slides will be made available to all prospective bidders as part of the tender documentation. As this engagement activity was undertaken prior to the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 notice regime, it was considered sufficient to inform the development of the procurement. On that basis, it was determined that a further pre‑market engagement exercise was not necessary. For info purposes please find a link to the PIN below: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003330-2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052939-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052939-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:31:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100111211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communities, Consultation & Engagement Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Combined Authority undertakes a wide range of consultation and engagement activities in order to ensure that its work best reflects public expectations and aspirations, is developed and implemented in ways that have public support and is progressed in partnership with key stakeholders. Due to the Combined Authority working at pace delivering projects on a variety of themes, through multiple methods and diverse audiences, the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team is seeking to establish a framework to commission as needed suppliers to help us effectively and efficiently deliver our priorities. Framework suppliers will work closely with the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team who will commission, manage and review the work being carried out. Our partner organisations may also commission work on this framework from time-to-time. The work carried out must adhere to best practice and guidance principles (including, but not limited to the Consultation Gunning Principles, the Public Sector Equality Duty, WCAG 2.2 level AA guidance). It should be informed by the Combined Authority’s standards and approach to community consultation and engagement. The scope of the activities required is broad and may include delivery of full end-to-end consultation or engagement projects as well as small pieces of work that would contribute to a project’s design and development or be part of the analysis / supporting documentation. Examples of the types of activities are: • Consultation and Engagement Plans – supporting the development and design of plans to consult or engage large populations. This could be on large projects or programmes that can involve working with multiple partners. • Methodology design and support – support for a broad range of activities to capture insight and feedback, such as surveys, workshops, focus groups – online, telephone, face-to-face, paper/post. • Targeted delivery – designing sampling frameworks and targeting communications to engage specific audiences and demographics and facilitate accessible participation. • Outputs and outcomes – ensuring quality data, analysis and reporting, with clearly articulated insights to be communicated effectively and accessibly to different audiences. All the above will be project or programme specific deliverables and could be driven by the Combined Authority or in partnership with external organisations such as local authorities. We envisage the framework to consist of 3 Lots and would be established for an initial two (2) year term with 1 + 1 x 12 month optional extensions to be applied creating a maximum contract term of four (4) years. The anticipated budget is £4,000,000 across all Lots and for the full 4 year period if all extension periods are taken.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Buyer",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052939-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052939-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:31:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "In January 2025, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) (for information only) was published, which included details and registration information for a Market Engagement Event relating to the future commissioning of the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Framework. The event took place on 26 February 2025 at 2:00pm and was held online via Microsoft Teams. Its key objectives were to gather market insights, understand best practice, support development of the final Statement of Requirements, and introduce the e‑tendering portal (YORtender) that will be used for the procurement. The event slides will be made available to all prospective bidders as part of the tender documentation. As this engagement activity was undertaken prior to the introduction of the Procurement Act 2023 notice regime, it was considered sufficient to inform the development of the procurement. On that basis, it was determined that a further pre‑market engagement exercise was not necessary. For info purposes please find a link to the PIN below: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003330-2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 047209-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T15:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "110859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communities, Consultation & Engagement Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "TBC",
        "buyerCategories": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, The Borough Council of Calderdale, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees, Leeds City Council and The Council of the City of Wakefield (collectively referred to as the “District Partners”)",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKE4"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Combined Authority undertakes a wide range of consultation and engagement activities in order to ensure that its work best reflects public expectations and aspirations, is developed and implemented in ways that have public support and is progressed in partnership with key stakeholders. Due to the Combined Authority working at pace delivering projects on a variety of themes, through multiple methods and diverse audiences, the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team is seeking to establish a framework to commission as needed suppliers to help us effectively and efficiently deliver our priorities. Framework suppliers will work closely with the Communities, Consultation and Engagement Team who will commission, manage and review the work being carried out. Our partner organisations may also commission work on this framework from time-to-time. The work carried out must adhere to best practice and guidance principles (including, but not limited to the Consultation Gunning Principles, the Public Sector Equality Duty, WCAG 2.2 level AA guidance). It should be informed by the Combined Authority’s standards and approach to community consultation and engagement. The scope of the activities required is broad and may include delivery of full end-to-end consultation or engagement projects as well as small pieces of work that would contribute to a project’s design and development or be part of the analysis / supporting documentation. Examples of the types of activities are: • Consultation and Engagement Plans – supporting the development and design of plans to consult or engage large populations. This could be on large projects or programmes that can involve working with multiple partners. • Methodology design and support – support for a broad range of activities to capture insight and feedback, such as surveys, workshops, focus groups – online, telephone, face-to-face, paper/post. • Targeted delivery – designing sampling frameworks and targeting communications to engage specific audiences and demographics and facilitate accessible participation. • Outputs and outcomes – ensuring quality data, analysis and reporting, with clearly articulated insights to be communicated effectively and accessibly to different audiences. All the above will be project or programme specific deliverables and could be driven by the Combined Authority or in partnership with external organisations such as local authorities. We envisage the framework to consist of 3 Lots and would be established for an initial two (2) year term with 1 + 1 x 12 month optional extensions to be applied creating a maximum contract term of four (4) years. The anticipated budget is £4,000,000 across all Lots and for the full 4 year period if all extension periods are taken.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105735&TID100110859&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Buyer",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133481770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047209-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047209-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:01:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}