Communication and Print Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
What is being bought
DPS Framework consists of 17 lots covering the full range of services required for communication and print work, these being: • Lot 1 – Standard Print • Lot 2 – Mailing and Distribution • Lot 3 – Courier Services • Lot 4 – Large Format, Signage and Display Printing • Lot 5 – Security Printing and Confidential Printing (general) • Lot 6 – Secure Printing (electoral) • Lot 7 – Branded Promotional Products, Specialist Printing • Lot 8 – Creative Design Services, Animation & Artwork for Print and Digital Media • Lot 9 – Photography and Film Making • Lot 10 – Illustration • Lot 11 – Copywriting and Proof-reading • Lot 12 – Digital Communications (content writing) • Lot 13 – Marketing Communications • Lot 14 – Internal & Change Communications • Lot 15 – External Affairs • Lot 16 – Media Buying • Lot 17 – Consultation and Surveys
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,559 | 4 median · 35.1 average (3,300 of 8,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,711 of 8,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 2 median · 7.3 average (11 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c566 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014661-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014661-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014661-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:17:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "73731",
"title": "Communication and Print Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension to DPS Framework closing date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DPS Framework consists of 17 lots covering the full range of services required for communication and print work, these being:\n•\tLot 1 – Standard Print\n•\tLot 2 – Mailing and Distribution\n•\tLot 3 – Courier Services\n•\tLot 4 – Large Format, Signage and Display Printing\n•\tLot 5 – Security Printing and Confidential Printing (general)\n•\tLot 6 – Secure Printing (electoral)\n•\tLot 7 – Branded Promotional Products, Specialist Printing\n•\tLot 8 – Creative Design Services, Animation & Artwork for Print and Digital Media\n•\tLot 9 – Photography and Film Making\n•\tLot 10 – Illustration\n•\tLot 11 – Copywriting and Proof-reading\n•\tLot 12 – Digital Communications (content writing)\n•\tLot 13 – Marketing Communications\n•\tLot 14 – Internal & Change Communications\n•\tLot 15 – External Affairs\n•\tLot 16 – Media Buying\n•\tLot 17 – Consultation and Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014661-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014661-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:17:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "73731",
"title": "Communication and Print Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension to DPS Framework closing date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DPS Framework consists of 17 lots covering the full range of services required for communication and print work, these being:\n•\tLot 1 – Standard Print\n•\tLot 2 – Mailing and Distribution\n•\tLot 3 – Courier Services\n•\tLot 4 – Large Format, Signage and Display Printing\n•\tLot 5 – Security Printing and Confidential Printing (general)\n•\tLot 6 – Secure Printing (electoral)\n•\tLot 7 – Branded Promotional Products, Specialist Printing\n•\tLot 8 – Creative Design Services, Animation & Artwork for Print and Digital Media\n•\tLot 9 – Photography and Film Making\n•\tLot 10 – Illustration\n•\tLot 11 – Copywriting and Proof-reading\n•\tLot 12 – Digital Communications (content writing)\n•\tLot 13 – Marketing Communications\n•\tLot 14 – Internal & Change Communications\n•\tLot 15 – External Affairs\n•\tLot 16 – Media Buying\n•\tLot 17 – Consultation and Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35099",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}