← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Communal Flooring Replacement - Carlton Grange, Wrexham, LL11 1EP

Buyer: Wales and West Housing Association Ltd →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWales and West Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£25,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

We require a Contractor to removing existing communal flooring and replacement to the corridors, landings and staircases as per specification. Carlton Grange comprises of 3 blocks of residential flats.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Floor and wall covering work 45430000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 2 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — as detailed in the tender pack Weighting: 70.00 % Weighting type: percentage exact
Quality — as detailed within the tender pack Weighting: 30.00 % Weighting type: percentage exact

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floor and wall covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Floor and wall covering work (45430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL18015 median · 46 average (21 of 180 with a bid count)10.5 average (33 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36512 median · 12 average (2 of 365 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc74
Latest release ID074219-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 12:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074219-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml with ref itt126530
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074219-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:44:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "as detailed in the tender pack\nWeighting: 70.00 %\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "as detailed within the tender pack\nWeighting: 30.00 %\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "as detailed in the tender pack "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Flooring Replacement - Carlton Grange, Wrexham, LL11 1EP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:44:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "We require a Contractor to removing existing communal flooring and replacement to the corridors, landings and staircases as per specification.\nCarlton Grange comprises of 3 blocks of residential flats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\netenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml with ref itt126530",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PROCUREMENT TEAM",
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@WWHA.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "08000522526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074219-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T13:44:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "as detailed in the tender pack\nWeighting: 70.00 %\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "as detailed within the tender pack\nWeighting: 30.00 %\nWeighting type: percentage exact "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "as detailed in the tender pack "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Flooring Replacement - Carlton Grange, Wrexham, LL11 1EP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:44:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "We require a Contractor to removing existing communal flooring and replacement to the corridors, landings and staircases as per specification.\nCarlton Grange comprises of 3 blocks of residential flats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\netenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml with ref itt126530",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PROCUREMENT TEAM",
        "email": "PROCUREMENT@WWHA.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "08000522526"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}