Communal Cleaning Services
Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: whg →
Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.
UKG3
Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 40 | 5 median · 17.1 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (17 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a2e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012689-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 03 2025 08:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012689-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2024 | tender | 030675-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T09:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97812",
"name": "whg"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012689-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142732",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-2",
"title": "External Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142733",
"name": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-3",
"title": "Office and Stores Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142734",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN735228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97812",
"name": "whg",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Hatherton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "whg"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@whgrp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3005556666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142732",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Holburn Tower, 137-144 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josh.quince@pinnaclegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7423033101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142733",
"name": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B74 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Rosemary Hill Road, Little Aston, Sutton Coldfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane@sjcleaningmidlands.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939208500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142734",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Holborn Tower, 137-144 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josh.quince@pinnaclegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7423033101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46516",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012689-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7721315.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-2",
"title": "External Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 541286.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-3",
"title": "Office and Stores Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 911643.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a\nperiod of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to\nsatisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5)\nyears until 31st March 2033.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "29",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "30",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-03T09:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97812",
"name": "whg"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012689-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142732",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-2",
"title": "External Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142733",
"name": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-3",
"title": "Office and Stores Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142734",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN735228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97812",
"name": "whg",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Hatherton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "whg"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@whgrp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3005556666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142732",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Holburn Tower, 137-144 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josh.quince@pinnaclegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7423033101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142733",
"name": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B74 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Rosemary Hill Road, Little Aston, Sutton Coldfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S J Cleaning (Midlands) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane@sjcleaningmidlands.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7939208500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142734",
"name": "Pinnacle FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Holborn Tower, 137-144 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pinnacle FM Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josh.quince@pinnaclegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7423033101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46516",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012689-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7721315.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-2",
"title": "External Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 541286.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "012689-2025-3",
"title": "Office and Stores Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 911643.12,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012689-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a\nperiod of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to\nsatisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5)\nyears until 31st March 2033.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030675-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-25T16:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124636",
"name": "Walsall Housing Group Limited (whg)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN735228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7615000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Community Cleaning Services\nRoutine Planned Cyclical Services shall include:\nThe thorough cleaning of all communal spaces in blocks and wellbeing schemes to include landings, hallways, corridors and lobbies/entrances/exits, lifts external areas to entrances and exits, bin rooms/areas, staircases, community rooms and communal W.C.’s in blocks and communal lounges, cinema/TV rooms, communal kitchens, communal W.C.’s, mobility scooter storage areas and shared spaces within wellbeing schemes comprising of:\nWaste, litter and debris removal; Bin Store areas (regular cleans and steam cleans); External areas entrances/exits/canopies/porches/steps/loading bays/spaces designated for use by persons with limited mobility; Bin chutes and bin rotations;\tLifts (cars and external);\tFloor surfaces; Wall surfaces; Ceiling surfaces; External communal doors and associated glazed panels; Internal communal doors and glazed partitions/screens; Internal windows; Miscellaneous surfaces; Soft furnishings, upholstered furniture, curtains and window coverings; Kitchens & refreshment/food preparation areas; Communal W.C.’s; Deep cleans\nReactive Optional Services may include:\ngraffiti removal: where identified during Routine Planned Cyclical Service visits and cannot be removed during the Routine Planned Cyclical Service visit due to the graffiti being stubborn and/ or extensive in scale/size and cannot be removed without specialist Equipment; or where identified outside of the Routine Planned Cyclical Service visits and requires removal before the next scheduled Routine Planned Cyclical Service visit.\nHazardous/special waste removal: where identified outside of the Routine Planned Cyclical Service visits and requires removal before the next scheduled Routine Planned Cyclical Service visit.\nAny other tasks not deemed as a Routine Planned Cyclical Service and is to be carried out on the specific instructions of the Contract Administrator\nFor all lots please refer to section 5.0 in the ITT for Instructions to Potential Suppliers & Conditions of Participation'. The Authority is managing this procurement process through the whg Pro-Contract “Housing Procurement Portal” https://www.housingprocurement.com/. Technical issues should be reported to https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/ or suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com.\nThe contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a period of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5) years until 31st March 2033.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to obtain the following insurances if not already held:\nEmployer’s Liability £10m; Public Liability £10m; Product Liability £10m.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) is likely to apply to the Contract. The incumbent supplier has advised that it does apply.\nWhere a potential supplier fails Part 2 of the Selection Questionnaire for Mandatory and Discretionary Exclusion Criteria, or Part 3, this shall result in their tender submission being rejected and the remainder of their submission shall not be evaluated. The Authority will advise the potential supplier that their tender has been excluded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 499000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - External Window Cleaning Services\nRoutine Planned Cyclical Services shall include:\nThe cleaning of external communal windows only at certain Sites/Premises; external communal windows and individual dwelling windows at certain Sites/Premises; and external and internal windows at the Client’s Head Office and Stores Sites/Premises.\nReactive Optional Services may include:\nThe thorough cleaning of external balconies to some individual dwellings including the balustrade, walls and decking; Any other tasks not deemed as a Routine Planned Cyclical Service and is to be carried out on the specific instructions of the Contract Administrator\nFor all lots please refer to section 5.0 in the ITT for Instructions to Potential Suppliers & Conditions of Participation. The Authority is managing this procurement process through the whg Pro-Contract “Housing Procurement Portal” https://www.housingprocurement.com/. Technical issues should be reported to https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/ or suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com.\nThe contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a period of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5) years until 31st March 2033.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to obtain the following insurances if not already held:\nEmployer’s Liability £10m; Public Liability £10m; Product Liability £10m.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) is likely to apply to the Contract. The incumbent supplier has advised that it does apply\nWhere a potential supplier fails Part 2 of the Selection Questionnaire for Mandatory and Discretionary Exclusion Criteria, or Part 3, this shall result in their tender submission being rejected and the remainder of their submission shall not be evaluated. The Authority will advise the potential supplier that their tender has been excluded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Office & Stores Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 647000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Office & Stores Cleaning Services\nRoutine Planned Cyclical Services will include:\nThe thorough cleaning of all communal workspaces, offices, meeting rooms, stores, landings, break-out areas, lobby/entrances, kitchens, washrooms etc. including all desk and cupboard surfaces, doors, glass, ironmongery, door-mats, stairs-cases (including underneath staircases), walls, woodwork, ceilings, light fittings, sockets, skirting, architrave, boards, ledges, switches and panels and the emptying of bins etc.\nFor all lots please refer to section 5.0 in the ITT for Instructions to Potential Suppliers & Conditions of Participation. The Authority is managing this procurement process through the whg Pro-Contract “Housing Procurement Portal” https://www.housingprocurement.com/. Technical issues should be reported to https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/ or suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com.\nThe contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a period of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5) years until 31st March 2033.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to obtain the following insurances if not already held:\nEmployer’s Liability £10m; Public Liability £10m; Product Liability £10m\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) is likely to apply to the Contract. The incumbent supplier has advised that it does apply\nWhere a potential supplier fails Part 2 of the Selection Questionnaire for Mandatory and Discretionary Exclusion Criteria, or Part 3, this shall result in their tender submission being rejected and the remainder of their submission shall not be evaluated. The Authority will advise the potential supplier that their tender has been excluded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning Services; Lot 3 Office and Stores Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8761000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lot 1 Communal Cleaning Services; Lot 2 External Window Cleaning; Lot 3 Office & Stores Cleaning Services. Please refer to section 5.3 for instructions on 'How to Submit a Tender'. The Authority is managing this procurement process through the whg Pro-Contract “Housing Procurement Portal” https://www.housingprocurement.com/. Technical issues should be reported to https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/ or suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com. Please note: ONLY use the Opt Out function if you do not intend to bid for any of the 3 Lots. For example, if you wish to bid for Lot 2 but not Lot 1 or Lot 3, do not use the opt out button.\nThe contracts (Lot 1, 2 and 3) are expected to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be for a period of three (3) years until 31st March 2028, with the option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance and in line with the contract conditions, for up to a further five (5) years until 31st March 2033.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to obtain the following insurances if not already held:\nEmployer’s Liability £10m; Public Liability £10m; Product Liability £10m.\nSection 6 in the ITT explains fully the evaluation process that will be undertaken for this procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124636",
"name": "Walsall Housing Group Limited (whg)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Hatherton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whg.uk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Housing Group Limited (whg)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Louise Green",
"email": "procurement@whgrp.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3005556666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}