← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communal Cleaning

Buyer: Viewpoint Housing Association →

BuyerViewpoint Housing Association
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£325,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Cleaning of communal areas in social housing developments (40+ including the main office). Inclusive of window cleaning.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open single stage

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,2905 median · 18.1 average (2,130 of 5,290 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,285 of 5,290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75575 median · 10.3 average (35 of 57 with a bid count)2.3 average (37 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4255 median · 7.1 average (13 of 425 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 425 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f04d
Latest release ID083021-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£325,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026planning083021-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-806",
    "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841860"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open single stage"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of communal areas in social housing developments (40+ including the main office). Inclusive of window cleaning.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-806",
      "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Taylor",
        "email": "simon.taylor@viewpoint.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316620700",
        "telephone": "+44 1316684247"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841860.\n(SC Ref:841860)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083021-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "083021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:20:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-806",
    "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841860"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open single stage"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of communal areas in social housing developments (40+ including the main office). Inclusive of window cleaning.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-806",
      "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Taylor",
        "email": "simon.taylor@viewpoint.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316620700",
        "telephone": "+44 1316684247"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841860.\n(SC Ref:841860)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}