← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Common Wealth Games Park and ride booking platform

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

Participate on wmca.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Nov 2021
Value£686,000
Published6 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider to provide a booking platform for Spectator Park & Walk and Park & Ride (P&R/W) transport service provision for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG). Please be advised that the contract value stated includes, ticket revenue which is to be managed by the successful supplier but to be paid to the contracting authority. Procurement documentation can be accessed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk and by searching on current opportunities.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000

Lot details

Lot 1

As detailed in the documents that can be accessed at https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2022 to 31 Aug 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer143 median · 8.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1713 median · 18.5 average (66 of 171 with a bid count)4 average (70 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2633.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 263 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e8f7
Latest release ID024969-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 06 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£686,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2021tender024969-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024969-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-06T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As detailed in the documents that can be accessed at https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Common Wealth Games Park and ride booking platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 686000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider to provide a booking platform for Spectator Park & Walk and Park & Ride (P&R/W) transport service provision for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG). \nPlease be advised that the contract value stated includes, ticket revenue which is to be managed by the successful supplier but to be paid to the contracting authority.\nProcurement documentation can be accessed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nand by searching on current opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as detailed in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72232000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Marc Klonowski",
        "email": "marc.klonowski@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2021 · 024969-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024969-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-06T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As detailed in the documents that can be accessed at https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "63000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Common Wealth Games Park and ride booking platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 686000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider to provide a booking platform for Spectator Park & Walk and Park & Ride (P&R/W) transport service provision for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG). \nPlease be advised that the contract value stated includes, ticket revenue which is to be managed by the successful supplier but to be paid to the contracting authority.\nProcurement documentation can be accessed via https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nand by searching on current opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as detailed in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72232000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Marc Klonowski",
        "email": "marc.klonowski@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}