← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commission a High Speed Flow Loop

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Pipelines 44161000Pipes and fittings 44163000High-temperature circulators 42943600

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pipelines, Pipes and fittingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Pipelines (44161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 1.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14673 median · 7 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a33
Latest release ID029193-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 08:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024planning029193-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T09:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MN145/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipes and fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commission a High Speed Flow Loop",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42943600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "High-temperature circulators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85585&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Maili Nugent",
        "email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235468141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029193-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T09:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/MN145/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "44163000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipes and fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commission a High Speed Flow Loop",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this work is to design, commissioning and install a testing end station that can perform high pressure, high temperature, high speed tests in (single phase) aqueous environment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42943600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "High-temperature circulators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85585&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Maili Nugent",
        "email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235468141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}