Lot 1
The OU has award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).
Award criteria
As set out in tender — 70
price — 30
Buyer: The Open University →
The OU has awarded a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).
UKJ12
The OU has award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).
Award criteria
As set out in tender — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patent and copyright consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Patent and copyright consultancy services (79120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 42 | 3.5 median · 9.2 average (12 of 42 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (13 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b23e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023161-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 09 2023 07:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023161-2023 |
| 13 Mar 2023 | tender | 007216-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023161-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T08:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b23e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"title": "Tender for Commercialisation Support Organisation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89705",
"name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10949",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The OU has award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercialisation Support Organisation/Open/Pro/2023",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OU has awarded a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89705",
"name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27869",
"name": "As above",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As above"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"title": "Tender for Commercialisation Support Organisation",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023161-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T08:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b23e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"title": "Tender for Commercialisation Support Organisation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89705",
"name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10949",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The OU has award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercialisation Support Organisation/Open/Pro/2023",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OU has awarded a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP).",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89705",
"name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27869",
"name": "As above",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As above"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"title": "Tender for Commercialisation Support Organisation",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023161-2023-OUPA10949-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007216-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-13T12:31:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b23e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10949",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial two years and may be extended by the University by up to a maximum of four years in total at its discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The OU is looking to award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP). The information in Appendix 2 outlines the OU’s scope of the requirements and high-level delivery objectives",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercialisation Support Organisation/Open/Pro/2023",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The OU is looking to award a contract for a Commercialisation Support Organisation (CSO) to provide support in the exploitation of the Universities research Intellectual Property (IP). The information in Appendix 2 outlines the OU’s scope of the requirements and high-level delivery objectives",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77339",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/BuyerProfiles",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home",
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908274066"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3288",
"name": "The Open University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Open University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27869",
"name": "As above",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "As above"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}