← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercial Van Hire

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Vans 34136000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vans (34136000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1713 median · 18.5 average (66 of 171 with a bid count)4 average (70 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bee
Latest release ID009449-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 15:35:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024planning009449-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009449-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:35:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Van Hire",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vans"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563380437"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009449-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009449-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:35:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Van Hire",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart is interested to meet with suppliers of commercial vans for leasing and hire options ahead of an anticipated fleet procurement exercise. We wish to engage with the market ahead of any future procurement in order to gain a wider understanding of the supply market and to inform the structure of any resulting contract. Any suppliers wishing to engage with Midland Heart should respond directly to the contact on this EOI by no later than 12 April 2024. Suppliers may then be invited to either meet face to face or virtually with Midland Heart",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vans"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563380437"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}