Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendorganiser.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Kings Square and Queens Square Shopping Centres in West Bromwich town centre are currently managed by two separate managing agents. To streamline services and provide a consistent approach, Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified managing agent to handle facility management, financial reporting and tenant relations for both shopping centres.
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis (70300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 517 | 3 median · 33.7 average (102 of 517 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (118 of 517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 08:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048448-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Documents must be returned via the Councils' InTend e-tendering portal https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | tender | 048448-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048448-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Agent Kings & Queens Square Shopping Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"description": "Documents may be accessed through the Council's InTend e-tendering platform",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"description": "Details contained within quotation document",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "048448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:44:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Square and Queens Square Shopping Centres in West Bromwich town centre are currently managed by two separate managing agents. To streamline services and provide a consistent approach, Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified managing agent to handle facility management, financial reporting and tenant relations for both shopping centres.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documents must be returned via the Councils' InTend e-tendering portal\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gaynor_lowe@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048448-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Property Agent Kings & Queens Square Shopping Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"description": "Documents may be accessed through the Council's InTend e-tendering platform",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"description": "Details contained within quotation document",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "048448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:44:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Square and Queens Square Shopping Centres in West Bromwich town centre are currently managed by two separate managing agents. To streamline services and provide a consistent approach, Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified managing agent to handle facility management, financial reporting and tenant relations for both shopping centres.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documents must be returned via the Councils' InTend e-tendering portal\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/ITFramework.aspx?SK=a2cfd0d2-1418-428c-b29a-9ca4bdaeb75b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gaynor_lowe@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}