Commercial Laundry Service Solution
What is being bought
Pre Market Engagement for a Commercial Laundry Service Solution.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008622-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 10 2025 21:38:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008622-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | planning | 006426-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008622-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T21:38:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"title": "Commercial Laundry Service Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Return Deadline for the Request for Information document has been extended to 12:00 Noon, Weds 19 March 2025. The previously attached documents have been amended and reattached to reflect this change to the timeline.The completed Request for Information document must be returned by the deadline of 12 Noon, Weds 19 March 2025. After the deadline 1-2-1 dates/time slots will be allocated and communicated to suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for a Commercial Laundry Service Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Losh",
"email": "emma.losh@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008622-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008622-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T21:38:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"title": "Commercial Laundry Service Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Return Deadline for the Request for Information document has been extended to 12:00 Noon, Weds 19 March 2025. The previously attached documents have been amended and reattached to reflect this change to the timeline.The completed Request for Information document must be returned by the deadline of 12 Noon, Weds 19 March 2025. After the deadline 1-2-1 dates/time slots will be allocated and communicated to suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for a Commercial Laundry Service Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140276",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Losh",
"email": "emma.losh@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006426-2025 · planning
{
"id": "006426-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T16:51:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e58f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for a Commercial Laundry Service Solution. Additional information: NHFM is seeking a commercial partner to deliver these services, with the selected partner leading on the design, install and operation of the facility. <br/><br/>NHFM is conducting a preliminary market consultation in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 reg, via the publication of a Prior Information Notice (PIN). Any subsequent procurement process will be carried out in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Procurement Regulations 2024.<br/><br/>RFI responses must be returned via the Trust electronic tendering portal before <br/>12:00 Noon on the Monday 3rd March 2025. <br/><br/>NHFM will be hosting a site event on Tuesday 11th March 2025 commencing at 10:00am. It is envisaged that the event will be structured around 1-2-1 slots with suppliers, of approx.1.5 hours each which will also include an opportunity to visit the site where the laundry facility would be located. <br/><br/>The event will comprise of an introduction, a tour of the facility and a 1-2-1 clarification session, following submission by the organisation of the below questionnaire. <br/> <br/>This is an RFI only and responses will not be scored or count towards any requirement to submit a formal tender, for any future opportunity."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Laundry Service Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement for a Commercial Laundry Service Solution.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Losh",
"email": "emma.losh@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}