← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GAandSB)

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Worcestershire Children First on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, is seeking a commissioned provider to:• Integrate short breaks groups and activities within Ready Steady Worcestershire, • Administer and distribute Holiday Activities and Food funding and co-ordinate holiday activities and food for the Easter, summer, and Christmas holidays in 2024, • Administer and distribute groups, activities and short breaks funding to achieve a range of after school, evenings and weekends and school holidays clubs for children with disabilities for 2024/25 and for the following 2 financial years

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services 75124000Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services 75124000

Lot details

Lot 1

Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GA&SB)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative recreational, cultural and religious servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services (75124000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,8223 median · 39.2 average (600 of 1,822 with a bid count)3.1 average (722 of 1,822 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG641.5 median · 30.4 average (14 of 64 with a bid count)3.2 average (17 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service

Statusactive

Contracts

Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service

Statusactive
Value£859,262

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9bc
Latest release ID035937-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 13:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035937-2023
4 Sept 2023tender026064-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035937-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T13:43:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100140",
          "name": "Sutton Croft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GA&SB)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GAandSB)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Children First  on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, is seeking a commissioned provider to:•\tIntegrate short breaks groups and activities within Ready Steady Worcestershire,  •\tAdminister and distribute Holiday Activities and Food  funding and co-ordinate holiday activities and food for the Easter, summer, and Christmas holidays in 2024, •\tAdminister and distribute groups, activities and short breaks funding to achieve a range of after school, evenings and weekends and school holidays clubs for children with disabilities for 2024/25 and for the following 2 financial years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75124000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://worcestershire.gov.uk/tendering",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "email": "droe@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905844896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100140",
      "name": "Sutton Croft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton Croft Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31266",
      "name": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 859262.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035937-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035937-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T13:43:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100140",
          "name": "Sutton Croft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GA&SB)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GAandSB)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Children First  on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, is seeking a commissioned provider to:•\tIntegrate short breaks groups and activities within Ready Steady Worcestershire,  •\tAdminister and distribute Holiday Activities and Food  funding and co-ordinate holiday activities and food for the Easter, summer, and Christmas holidays in 2024, •\tAdminister and distribute groups, activities and short breaks funding to achieve a range of after school, evenings and weekends and school holidays clubs for children with disabilities for 2024/25 and for the following 2 financial years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75124000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://worcestershire.gov.uk/tendering",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "email": "droe@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905844896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100140",
      "name": "Sutton Croft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton Croft Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31266",
      "name": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) and Groups, Activities and Short Breaks service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 859262.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035937-2023-WCC 2023 1962-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2023 · 026064-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026064-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T13:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC 00003466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 955000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GA&SB)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined management and administration of Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) And  Groups, Activities, and Short Breaks (GAandSB)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 955000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-09T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-09T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Worcestershire Children First  on behalf of Worcestershire County Council, is seeking a commissioned provider to:•\tIntegrate short breaks groups and activities within Ready Steady Worcestershire,  •\tAdminister and distribute Holiday Activities and Food  funding and co-ordinate holiday activities and food for the Easter, summer, and Christmas holidays in 2024, •\tAdminister and distribute groups, activities and short breaks funding to achieve a range of after school, evenings and weekends and school holidays clubs for children with disabilities for 2024/25 and for the following 2 financial years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-09T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75124000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14988",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://worcestershire.gov.uk/tendering",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "email": "droe@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905844896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31266",
      "name": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England Wales and Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}