← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Combined Cleansing Services Contract

Buyer: ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL →

BuyerARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2023

What is being bought

***NOTICE PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL*** Arun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. The contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning. This VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications to the above contract.

Delivery location

UKJ27

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Arun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. The contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning. The current 3+3 year contract commenced in 2017 is currently operated by Biffa and is due to expire on 31 January 2023. The annual cost of the contract has varied over the duration. The current annual cost of the contract is £5.82 million. The total contract value over the 3+3 duration is £32,650,000. This VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications from the 1st February 2023 at an annual cost of £7.33 million, which will be subject to indexation. There is provision within the extension period to move to an alternate weekly/three weekly residual collection service, with the introduction of a weekly food waste collection (subject to committee approval and subject to confirmed government position (section 57 of the Environment Act 2021 amends section 45A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to include a new requirement on Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) to collect food waste from households on a weekly basis. Commencement regulations will bring this requirement into force in due course) Additional information: 1. The contract is being modified by a 3 year extension and may be modified further with a reduced residual frequency/addition of weekly food waste collection. 2. Food waste collections were included in the original procurement for this contract with bidders invited to provide pricing and other information. Although this option was not taken up initially its inclusion does permit the contract to now be modified to include these collections under Regulation 72(1)(a). The decision on this shall be subject to Committee approval. 3. The extension of the contract for delivery of the existing services is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e) in that it is not considered a substantial modification within the meaning of the Regulations. 4. A modification is not substantial within the meaning of the Regulations where: a) It does not render the contract materially different in character. In this instance although there is potential for a small revision to the way in which the services are delivered (i.e. collection frequency), the services remain essentially the same and therefore the contract is not materially different. b) It does not introduce conditions which would have allowed for the admission or acceptance of other candidates or tender, or, would have attracted additional participants. While it is impossible to say for certain that no other party would have been interested had they been aware of the potential for a longer contract length this is a relatively specialised and small market so one can posit that this would be highly unlikely. As the services remain essentially unchanged the extension alone would not have allowed for the acceptance or admission of other candidates. c) It does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor in a way not provided for in the contract. In this instance while changes to collection Page 18 frequency may result in a small increase in the price paid to the contract this is relatively minimal in the context of the overall contract value and is attributable to additional costs incurred by the contractor for making those changes. d) It does not considerably extend the scope of the contract. As stated above, in this instance the services remain essentially the same so there is no alteration to the contract scope. 5. Therefore, the modification to extend the current contract for an additional three years is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ27265 median · 17.6 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)2.6 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice because the modification is not considered to be substantial.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002876-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£54,640,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a157
Latest release ID002876-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 31 2023 09:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2023award, contract002876-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T09:35:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74044",
    "name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122768-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002876-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Arun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. \nThe contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning. \nThe current 3+3 year contract commenced in 2017 is currently operated by Biffa and is due to expire on 31 January 2023. The annual cost of the contract has varied over the duration. The current annual cost of the contract is £5.82 million. The total contract value over the 3+3 duration is £32,650,000.\nThis VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications from the 1st February 2023 at an annual cost of £7.33  million, which will be subject to indexation. \nThere is provision within the extension period to move to an alternate weekly/three weekly residual collection service, with the introduction of a weekly food waste collection (subject to committee approval and  subject to confirmed government position (section 57 of the Environment Act 2021 amends section 45A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to include a new requirement on Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) to collect food waste from households on a weekly basis. Commencement regulations will bring this requirement into force in due course) Additional information: 1. The contract is being modified by a 3 year extension and may be modified further with a reduced residual frequency/addition of weekly food waste collection. \n2. Food waste collections were included in the original procurement for this contract with bidders invited to provide pricing and other information. Although this option was not taken up initially its inclusion does permit the contract to now be modified to include these collections under Regulation 72(1)(a). The decision on this shall be subject to Committee approval.  \n3. The extension of the contract for delivery of the existing services is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e) in that it is not considered a substantial modification within the meaning of the Regulations.\n4. A modification is not substantial within the meaning of the Regulations where:\na) It does not render the contract materially different in character. In this instance although there is potential for a small revision to the way in which the services are delivered (i.e. collection frequency), the services remain essentially the same and therefore the contract is not materially different. \nb) It does not introduce conditions which would have allowed for the admission or acceptance of other candidates or tender, or, would have attracted additional participants. While it is impossible to say for certain that no other party would have been interested had they been aware of the potential for a longer contract length this is a relatively specialised and small market so one can posit that this would be highly unlikely. As the services remain essentially unchanged the extension alone would not have allowed for the acceptance or admission of other candidates. \nc) It does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor in a way not provided for in the contract. In this instance while changes to collection Page 18 frequency may result in a small increase in the price paid to the contract this is relatively minimal in the context of the overall contract value and is attributable to additional costs incurred by the contractor for making those changes. \nd) It does not considerably extend the scope of the contract. As stated above, in this instance the services remain essentially the same so there is no alteration to the contract scope. \n5. Therefore, the modification to extend the current contract for an additional three years is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Arun District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Cleansing Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "***NOTICE PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL***\nArun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. The contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning.\nThis VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications to the above contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice because the modification is not considered to be substantial.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74044",
      "name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "LITTLEHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "BN17 5LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre, Maltravers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road, Cressex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002876-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Current contract cost;\n6 years (3+3)\nTotal £32,650,000\nAdditional extension cost relating to this VEAT notice;\n£7,330,000 per annum\n3 years\n£21,990,000\nCombined Total £54,640,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2023 · 002876-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T09:35:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74044",
    "name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122768-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002876-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Arun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. \nThe contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning. \nThe current 3+3 year contract commenced in 2017 is currently operated by Biffa and is due to expire on 31 January 2023. The annual cost of the contract has varied over the duration. The current annual cost of the contract is £5.82 million. The total contract value over the 3+3 duration is £32,650,000.\nThis VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications from the 1st February 2023 at an annual cost of £7.33  million, which will be subject to indexation. \nThere is provision within the extension period to move to an alternate weekly/three weekly residual collection service, with the introduction of a weekly food waste collection (subject to committee approval and  subject to confirmed government position (section 57 of the Environment Act 2021 amends section 45A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to include a new requirement on Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) to collect food waste from households on a weekly basis. Commencement regulations will bring this requirement into force in due course) Additional information: 1. The contract is being modified by a 3 year extension and may be modified further with a reduced residual frequency/addition of weekly food waste collection. \n2. Food waste collections were included in the original procurement for this contract with bidders invited to provide pricing and other information. Although this option was not taken up initially its inclusion does permit the contract to now be modified to include these collections under Regulation 72(1)(a). The decision on this shall be subject to Committee approval.  \n3. The extension of the contract for delivery of the existing services is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e) in that it is not considered a substantial modification within the meaning of the Regulations.\n4. A modification is not substantial within the meaning of the Regulations where:\na) It does not render the contract materially different in character. In this instance although there is potential for a small revision to the way in which the services are delivered (i.e. collection frequency), the services remain essentially the same and therefore the contract is not materially different. \nb) It does not introduce conditions which would have allowed for the admission or acceptance of other candidates or tender, or, would have attracted additional participants. While it is impossible to say for certain that no other party would have been interested had they been aware of the potential for a longer contract length this is a relatively specialised and small market so one can posit that this would be highly unlikely. As the services remain essentially unchanged the extension alone would not have allowed for the acceptance or admission of other candidates. \nc) It does not change the economic balance of the contract in favour of the contractor in a way not provided for in the contract. In this instance while changes to collection Page 18 frequency may result in a small increase in the price paid to the contract this is relatively minimal in the context of the overall contract value and is attributable to additional costs incurred by the contractor for making those changes. \nd) It does not considerably extend the scope of the contract. As stated above, in this instance the services remain essentially the same so there is no alteration to the contract scope. \n5. Therefore, the modification to extend the current contract for an additional three years is permissible under Regulation 72(1)(e)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Arun District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Cleansing Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "***NOTICE PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL***\nArun's Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC) includes the delivery of residential waste collections comprising of weekly kerbside residual collection from sacks, a fortnightly dry mixed kerbside recycling collection and a fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collection service. The contract also provides street cleansing services comprising litter collection, litter and dog bin collection, street sweeping and public convenience cleaning.\nThis VEAT notice is for the award of a three-year contract extension with modifications to the above contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract can be awarded without prior publication of a contract notice because the modification is not considered to be substantial.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74044",
      "name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "LITTLEHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "BN17 5LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre, Maltravers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road, Cressex"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002876-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54640000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Current contract cost;\n6 years (3+3)\nTotal £32,650,000\nAdditional extension cost relating to this VEAT notice;\n£7,330,000 per annum\n3 years\n£21,990,000\nCombined Total £54,640,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}