Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC)
Buyer: ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Arun District Council, is a local government district in West Sussex. Through our Combined Cleansing Services Contract, we currently provide weekly residual collections to c.78,000 properties, alongside fortnightly dry mixed recycling and fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collections. The contract also includes street cleansing. The primary objective of the market engagement exercise is to understand the capabilities and capacity within the market, and to identify how the market can support the Council and gain insight into the most suitable delivery model. The Council intends to engage with market operators via an Engagement Questionnaire to gauge interest and opinion on service delivery and procurement options.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04115c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032487-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 02 2023 16:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 032487-2023 |
| 2 Nov 2023 | planning | 032479-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032487-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-02T16:09:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04115c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC036956",
"title": "Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The questionnaire will be available until 12noon on 17 November 2023"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arun District Council, is a local government district in West Sussex. Through our Combined Cleansing Services Contract, we currently provide weekly residual collections to c.78,000 properties, alongside fortnightly dry mixed recycling and fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collections. The contract also includes street cleansing. \nThe primary objective of the market engagement exercise is to understand the capabilities and capacity within the market, and to identify how the market can support the Council and gain insight into the most suitable delivery model.\nThe Council intends to engage with market operators via an Engagement Questionnaire to gauge interest and opinion on service delivery and procurement options.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arun.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Nov 2023 · 032487-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032487-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-02T16:09:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04115c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC036956",
"title": "Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The questionnaire will be available until 12noon on 17 November 2023"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arun District Council, is a local government district in West Sussex. Through our Combined Cleansing Services Contract, we currently provide weekly residual collections to c.78,000 properties, alongside fortnightly dry mixed recycling and fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collections. The contract also includes street cleansing. \nThe primary objective of the market engagement exercise is to understand the capabilities and capacity within the market, and to identify how the market can support the Council and gain insight into the most suitable delivery model.\nThe Council intends to engage with market operators via an Engagement Questionnaire to gauge interest and opinion on service delivery and procurement options.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arun.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Nov 2023 · 032479-2023 · planning
{
"id": "032479-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-02T16:04:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04115c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC036956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is an indication of potential future procurement activity only. The procurement route and procedures are still to be decided and will be informed by information and feedback from interested organisations who complete and return the market engagement questionnaire.\nFor further Information please go to the e-tendering website. \nIn order to access the questionnaire you must first register with In-Tend (if you have not already done so) and express an interest in the project.\nWe recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on 'Information for Suppliers' at the top of the home page.\nThe questionnaire will be available until 10 November 2023.\nResponses received after 10 November 2023 will not be considered. Additional information: This is a market information exercise only and may not necessarily lead to any future procurement process. In the event that it did proceed, it is not yet certain which procurement route would be followed. Information gathered will help shape the proposed future procurement.\nHampshire County Council is managing this market engagement on behalf of Arun District Council .\nSuppliers will be neither advantaged nor disadvantaged from involvement in this exercise."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "District of Arun"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combined Cleansing Services Contract (CCSC)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arun District Council, is a local government district in West Sussex. Through our Combined Cleansing Services Contract, we currently provide weekly residual collections to c.78,000 properties, alongside fortnightly dry mixed recycling and fortnightly subscriber-based garden waste collections. The contract also includes street cleansing. \nThe primary objective of the market engagement exercise is to understand the capabilities and capacity within the market, and to identify how the market can support the Council and gain insight into the most suitable delivery model.\nThe Council intends to engage with market operators via an Engagement Questionnaire to gauge interest and opinion on service delivery and procurement options.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97082",
"name": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arun.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ARUN DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}