← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CoLP Mounted Section - Structural Civil Engineer

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£100,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation is exploring redevelopment of 50–52 Aldgate High Street to provide a unified, purpose-built base for the City of London Police Mounted Unit. The site offers key operational benefits including central access, rear servicing, and sufficient space for stabling, welfare facilities, and horse-box manoeuvring. The project is currently in feasibility and early site assessment, with extensive engagement underway with TfL regarding underground constraints and land status. Estimated construction value: £4m Estimated programme: Feb 2026 – March 2028 (112 weeks) Procurement route: Single-Stage Design & Build (JCT D&B) The Structural Engineer is required to support RIBA Stages 2–4 as lead structural designer, then act as Client Monitoring Agent through construction to completion and defects.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£79,916
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 10 Jan 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee80
Latest release ID056707-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 13:51:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079607-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056707-2026
4 Dec 2025tender079607-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 79916,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95899.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056707-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056707-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:51:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01846493",
          "name": "AECOM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoLP Mounted Section - Structural Civil Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is exploring redevelopment of 50–52 Aldgate High Street to provide a unified, purpose-built base for the City of London Police Mounted Unit. The site offers key operational benefits including central access, rear servicing, and sufficient space for stabling, welfare facilities, and horse-box manoeuvring. The project is currently in feasibility and early site assessment, with extensive engagement underway with TfL regarding underground constraints and land status. \nEstimated construction value: £4m\nEstimated programme: Feb 2026 – March 2028 (112 weeks)\nProcurement route: Single-Stage Design & Build (JCT D&B)\nThe Structural Engineer is required to support RIBA Stages 2–4 as lead structural designer, then act as Client Monitoring Agent through construction to completion and defects.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01846493",
      "name": "AECOM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01846493",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.gaskell@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056707-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:51:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 79916,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95899.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056707-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056707-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:51:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01846493",
          "name": "AECOM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoLP Mounted Section - Structural Civil Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is exploring redevelopment of 50–52 Aldgate High Street to provide a unified, purpose-built base for the City of London Police Mounted Unit. The site offers key operational benefits including central access, rear servicing, and sufficient space for stabling, welfare facilities, and horse-box manoeuvring. The project is currently in feasibility and early site assessment, with extensive engagement underway with TfL regarding underground constraints and land status. \nEstimated construction value: £4m\nEstimated programme: Feb 2026 – March 2028 (112 weeks)\nProcurement route: Single-Stage Design & Build (JCT D&B)\nThe Structural Engineer is required to support RIBA Stages 2–4 as lead structural designer, then act as Client Monitoring Agent through construction to completion and defects.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01846493",
      "name": "AECOM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01846493",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.gaskell@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Dec 2025 · 079607-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T10:12:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statement 1 – Experience\nMethod Statement 2 –  Team and Resources\nMethod Statement 3 – Interpretation of Brief\nMethod Statement 4 – Project Risks\nInterview"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Best (lowest) price receives the maximum score available in this section; the remaining bids receive a score pro rata to the best price using the following calculation:\nLowest Net Price = maximumpoints\nLowest Net Price\n--------------------- X maximum points available\nBidders Net Price\nSee pricing schedule within tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Q1 - Climate Action\nQ2 (a) - Social Value\nQ2 (B) - Social Value\nSee full questions within tender documents."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "1. Vetting\nDue to the sensitive nature of the Tactical Firearms Training Facility, all personnel proposed for this project must hold both of the following security clearances at the time of tender submission:\n- Non-Police Personnel Vetting (NPPV) Level 3\n- Security Clearance (SC)\nImportant: Only certificates issued by a UK police authority will be accepted.\nEvidence Required (for Pass):\n1. A list of all named individuals proposed for this project, including their roles.\n2. A copy of the official clearance certificate for each individual, showing:\n- Valid NPPV Level 3 clearance\n- Valid SC clearance\n- Issued by a UK police authority"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoLP Mounted Section - Structural Civil Engineer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079607-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079607-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:12:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation is exploring redevelopment of 50–52 Aldgate High Street to provide a unified, purpose-built base for the City of London Police Mounted Unit. The site offers key operational benefits including central access, rear servicing, and sufficient space for stabling, welfare facilities, and horse-box manoeuvring. The project is currently in feasibility and early site assessment, with extensive engagement underway with TfL regarding underground constraints and land status. \nEstimated construction value: £4m\nEstimated programme: Feb 2026 – March 2028 (112 weeks)\nProcurement route: Single-Stage Design & Build (JCT D&B)\nThe Structural Engineer is required to support RIBA Stages 2–4 as lead structural designer, then act as Client Monitoring Agent through construction to completion and defects.",
    "riskDetails": "The requirements are to provide the contracted services to the end of the works project. The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the appointed design team (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "please refer to contract documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-29T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1764757445768.1259986-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Lawrence",
        "email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A PME Notice has not been published due to the sensitive nature of this police project. The works relate to operational policing facilities, and only consultants holding (or obtaining) NPPV Level 3 and Security Clearance can be considered. Publishing a PME Notice would risk disclosing sensitive information to the wider market."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}