← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE). Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome select live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: "Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)" (ref: C467053) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.

Categories

Endoscopy, endosurgery devices 33168000Endoscopes 33168100Medical software package 48180000Image-processing software package 48328000Software-related services 72260000Software implementation services 72263000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Image-processing software package, Medical software package, Endoscopy, endosurgery devices, Endoscopes, Medical imaging services, Software-related services, Software implementation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Endoscopy, endosurgery devices (33168000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Consultation regarding Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)engagement21 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6a0
Latest release ID078579-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 13:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078579-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078579-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T14:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Image-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "33168000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33168100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE). Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome select live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: \"Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)\" (ref: C467053) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laimonas Alekna",
        "email": "england.commercial.np.healthtech@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078579-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078579-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:21:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding  Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078579-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078579-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T14:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48328000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Image-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "33168000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33168100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform the NHS commercial strategy for Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE). Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as the financial envelope is yet to be defined. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome select live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: \"Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)\" (ref: C467053) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laimonas Alekna",
        "email": "england.commercial.np.healthtech@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078579-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078579-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:21:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding  Colon Capsule Endoscopy (CCE)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}