Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Collective Water Action in Southern Spain
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Environmental issues consultancy services
Experimental development services
+1 more
ES6
Published value
£208,334
Submission deadline 3 Apr 2023, 23:45 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Waste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP: "Collective Water Action in Southern Spain". Published status: active. Published value: £208,334. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Apr 2023, 23:45 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Waste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Apr 2023, 23:45 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £208,334 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Waste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Waste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWaste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT | Last source update1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEnvironmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy services, Experimental development services, Research and development consultancy services | ||
Delivery area ES6 | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad6a | ||
What is being bought
Invitation to Tender for projects to deliver and build on the action plan created by Fresh Thoughts which aims to improve water stewardship and management through collective action work.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £208,334
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Apr 2023, 23:45 BST
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£208,334The overall objective of this work is to require a supplier to deliver and build on the action plan created by Fresh Thoughts which aims to improve water stewardship and management through collective action work in previously identified priority locations in Southern Spain, specifically, the main fruit and vegetable production areas in the regions of Andalusia, Murcia and Valencia. The action plan sets out ambitious targets along its timeline from 2022 to 2030 with the ambition being to deliver the programme of activity through collective action projects. The outcomes of the project are: 1 Shared risk awareness around poor water stewardship in the form of business funders being better informed of their sourcing areas and the risk inherent in these areas. 2 Strengthened certification standards. An understanding of the current limitations of certification schemes and a clear plan on how to strengthen them, including key stakeholders. 3 Increased % of growers in target areas implementing more ambitious on-farm water management certification standards, such as AWS or Global Gap Spring. 4 Improved water stewardship and agricultural practices in case study areas. 5 Initiated collective water stewardship projects 6 Improved Spanish water governance system via an analysis of the current situation, assessment of next steps and practical actions to increase the focus on water stewardship. This requires a highly skilled and experienced supplier, based in Southern Spain, with local knowledge & networks in the fruit/vegetable sector and the ability to achieve milestones and targets, bring stakeholders together, manage key relationships and unlock complementary funding. The initial project period will be up to May 2024 with options to extend by any period up to October 2026 at key milestone stages linked to factors including annual funding provided to WRAP and contractor performance. The estimated budget to May 2024 is estimated to be £60,000 - £100,000 including all expenses and VAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YYQW9ANWBX If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Mar 2023, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline
3 Apr 2023, 23:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Waste and Resources Action Programme, WRAP
Contracting authority GB-FTS-76579Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published