Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T13:40:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicular Counts",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of vehicular and related traffic count surveys, including automatic traffic counters, classified traffic counts, junction turning counts, cordon counts, origin and destination surveys, pedestrian counts, traffic regulation contravention surveys and PV² surveys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Vehicular Speed Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of vehicular speed surveys, including continuous monitoring over specified periods using appropriate road-based technology to capture vehicle speed data.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Parking Accumulation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of parking accumulation surveys to identify parking occupancy levels within specified areas, including the number of vehicles parked and available parking spaces at agreed survey times.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection of Traffic & Transport Mode Use Data",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T13:40:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined using the rates submitted by tenderers in the Pricing Schedule for the relevant Lot. Two Contractors will be appointed to each Lot on a ranked basis. Call-Off Contracts will be awarded by direct award in accordance with the ranking for the relevant Lot. The Council will approach the first-ranked Contractor first and may approach the next-ranked Contractor where the first-ranked Contractor is unable to deliver the requirement, declines the work, or cannot meet the Council's requirements."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This project is to establish a multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of traffic and transport mode-use data for Newcastle City Council. The framework will support the Council's transport planning, modelling and monitoring work by enabling call-offs for services such as vehicular counts, speed surveys and parking accumulation surveys. The data collected will help provide a robust evidence base to inform transport decisions, assess the impact of interventions and support the delivery of an integrated, sustainable transport network across the city.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073706-2026 · tender
{
"id": "073706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T13:40:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicular Counts",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of vehicular and related traffic count surveys, including automatic traffic counters, classified traffic counts, junction turning counts, cordon counts, origin and destination surveys, pedestrian counts, traffic regulation contravention surveys and PV² surveys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Vehicular Speed Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of vehicular speed surveys, including continuous monitoring over specified periods using appropriate road-based technology to capture vehicle speed data.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Parking Accumulation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of parking accumulation surveys to identify parking occupancy levels within specified areas, including the number of vehicles parked and available parking spaces at agreed survey times.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection of Traffic & Transport Mode Use Data",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T13:40:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined using the rates submitted by tenderers in the Pricing Schedule for the relevant Lot. Two Contractors will be appointed to each Lot on a ranked basis. Call-Off Contracts will be awarded by direct award in accordance with the ranking for the relevant Lot. The Council will approach the first-ranked Contractor first and may approach the next-ranked Contractor where the first-ranked Contractor is unable to deliver the requirement, declines the work, or cannot meet the Council's requirements."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This project is to establish a multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of traffic and transport mode-use data for Newcastle City Council. The framework will support the Council's transport planning, modelling and monitoring work by enabling call-offs for services such as vehicular counts, speed surveys and parking accumulation surveys. The data collected will help provide a robust evidence base to inform transport decisions, assess the impact of interventions and support the delivery of an integrated, sustainable transport network across the city.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}