Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Collection and Treatment of Household Paint
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council: "Collection and Treatment of Household Paint". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BID SERVICESTop vendor: 51.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 174 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BID SERVICES | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| Living Without Abuse | 2 wins | £745,920 |
| FreeVa | 2 wins | £453,600 |
| BENTLEY PROJECT MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | 4 wins | £402,770 |
| Gambling with Lives | 1 win | £186,250 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058743 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for the Collection and Treatment of Household Paint.
This will enable the Council to examine the key issues that relate to the opportunities available, and refine our approach which will inform the decision-making process that needs to be undertaken prior to any possible future procurement.
This is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information (RFI) and no direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this RFI.
Responding to this document does not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any possible future procurement process. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.
To register and apply for this opportunity, please click on the below link;
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=76450e96-5078-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST - Procedure published
13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST - engagement
17 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledDetails provided in the PME Document
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Aug 2025, 15:43 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |