← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Collection and Processing of Sweepings Waste

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Feb 2026
Value£1,600,000
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

A supplier to provide the Processing and Collection of Sweepings Waste

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Collection and Processing of Sweepings

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060890
Latest release ID035091-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 10:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004286-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035091-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025709-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004286-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T11:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
          "name": "Acumen Waste Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC0007 AS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collection and Processing of Sweepings Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A supplier to provide the Processing and Collection of Sweepings Waste",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Sharpin",
        "email": "andrew.sharpin@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07484951662"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
      "name": "Acumen Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acumen House, Headlands Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.acumen@beauparc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1977529586"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Collection and Processing of Sweepings",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035091-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035091-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:25:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035091-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T11:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
          "name": "Acumen Waste Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC0007 AS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collection and Processing of Sweepings Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A supplier to provide the Processing and Collection of Sweepings Waste",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Sharpin",
        "email": "andrew.sharpin@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07484951662"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
      "name": "Acumen Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acumen House, Headlands Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.acumen@beauparc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1977529586"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Collection and Processing of Sweepings",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1440000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035091-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035091-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T11:25:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025709-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025709-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
            "name": "Acumen Waste Services"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:00:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Processing of Sweepings Waste",
      "value": {
        "amount": 882000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1058400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025709-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025709-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:00:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
          "name": "Acumen Waste Services"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC0007 AS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Sweepings Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Processing and Collection of Sweepings Waste",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Sharpin",
        "email": "andrew.sharpin@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07484951662"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
      "name": "Acumen Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knottingley",
        "postalCode": "WF11 0LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acumen House, Headlands Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLQ-9621-JRQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.acumen@beauparc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1977529586"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004286-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T12:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC0007 AS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 month period"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Sweepings Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004286-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004286-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Processing and Collection of Sweepings Waste",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99824&TID105086&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Sharpin",
        "email": "andrew.sharpin@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07484951662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "New contract required for April"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}