Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for Design Consultancy Services to survey, assess, review and design an upgrade of existing Cold Water Services systems at the Natural History Museum at South Kensington. The Design Consultant is also expected to act as the NHM's technical advisor during refurbishment works and installation phase. To gain access to the tender documentation, an NDA is required as confidential information will be shared. Please access the NDA using the link below and ensure this is completed by an appropriate member of your organisation. This will be counter signed by the NHM and returned to you via Delta e-Sourcing. Once this has been completed, the tenderer will be granted access to the tender documentation. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CJ325AF2C9
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 12:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060830-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079940-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060830-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 057989-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T13:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term for a period of up to 2 (two) years (the \"Renewal Period\") at NHM's sole discretion, by NHM giving the Consultant not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable). Subject to funding availability, the programme of works may continue to 31 March 2029. Each extension will be issued under a new contract to the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04409614",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltf"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for Design Consultancy Services to survey, assess, review and design an upgrade of existing Cold Water Services systems at the Natural History Museum at South Kensington. \nThe Design Consultant is also expected to act as the NHM's technical advisor during refurbishment works and installation phase.\nTo gain access to the tender documentation, an NDA is required as confidential information will be shared. Please access the NDA using the link below and ensure this is completed by an appropriate member of your organisation. This will be counter signed by the NHM and returned to you via Delta e-Sourcing. Once this has been completed, the tenderer will be granted access to the tender documentation. \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CJ325AF2C9",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW75BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Lee",
"email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04409614",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04409614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Chitty",
"email": "bids@frankham.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T13:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 205000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term for a period of up to 2 (two) years (the \"Renewal Period\") at NHM's sole discretion, by NHM giving the Consultant not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable). Subject to funding availability, the programme of works may continue to 31 March 2029. Each extension will be issued under a new contract to the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04409614",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltf"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for Design Consultancy Services to survey, assess, review and design an upgrade of existing Cold Water Services systems at the Natural History Museum at South Kensington. \nThe Design Consultant is also expected to act as the NHM's technical advisor during refurbishment works and installation phase.\nTo gain access to the tender documentation, an NDA is required as confidential information will be shared. Please access the NDA using the link below and ensure this is completed by an appropriate member of your organisation. This will be counter signed by the NHM and returned to you via Delta e-Sourcing. Once this has been completed, the tenderer will be granted access to the tender documentation. \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CJ325AF2C9",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW75BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Lee",
"email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04409614",
"name": "Frankham Consultancy Group Ltf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04409614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Chitty",
"email": "bids@frankham.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060830-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:49:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term for a period of up to 2 (two) years (the \"Renewal Period\") at NHM's sole discretion, by NHM giving the Consultant not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable). Subject to funding availability, the programme of works may continue to 31 March 2029. Each extension will be issued under a new contract to the Contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price for full scope"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Barriers to Entry"
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience, Design Proposal, Performance Management, Project Completion, Staff, Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:49:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for Design Consultancy Services to survey, assess, review and design an upgrade of existing Cold Water Services systems at the Natural History Museum at South Kensington. \nThe Design Consultant is also expected to act as the NHM's technical advisor during refurbishment works and installation phase.\nTo gain access to the tender documentation, an NDA is required as confidential information will be shared. Please access the NDA using the link below and ensure this is completed by an appropriate member of your organisation. This will be counter signed by the NHM and returned to you via Delta e-Sourcing. Once this has been completed, the tenderer will be granted access to the tender documentation. \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CJ325AF2C9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW75BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Lee",
"email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057989-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:00:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cold Water Services Design Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for Design Consultancy Services to survey, assess, review and design an upgrade of existing Cold Water Services systems at the Natural History Museum at South Kensington. \nThe Design Consultant is also expected to act as the NHM's technical advisor during refurbishment works and installation phase.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-services-consultancy-services./CJ325AF2C9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CJ325AF2C9",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW75BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Lee",
"email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057989-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057989-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:00:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "During the week commencing 15 June, the below companies were approached with a questionnaire to express their interest in tendering for the Cold Water Services Design Consultancy opportunity at the Natural History Museum. \nThe questionnaire shared with the companies can be found at this link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/vV5Krf8wqr. \nThose who wish to express their interest in the opportunity are encouraged to complete the questionnaire. \nThe below ten companies have been approached directly: \n1)WSP\n2)Hoare Lea\n3)Martin Thomas Associate\n4)Baily Garner LLP\n5)Buro Happold Limited\n6)Concertus Design and Property Consultants Limited\n7)Frankham Consultancy Group Limited\n8)Pick Everard\n9)Services Design Solution \n10)calfordseaden LLP"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}