Lot 1
No lot description published.
The TrainServ software developed by Cogitaire is a driver performance monitoring tool. It will be a trial on the Core Valley lines . It analyses performance including speed vs capability of the network. Other train operators across the UK rail network are using this software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 08:27:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033551-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032824-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033551-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T09:27:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trainserv",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:27:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1017.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cogitaire - Trainserv",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TrainServ software developed by Cogitaire is a driver performance monitoring tool. It will be a trial on the Core Valley lines . It analyses performance including speed vs capability of the network. Other train operators across the UK rail network are using this software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH6 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Central Parade, 101 Victoria Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "larry.fawkner@cogitare.biz"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033551-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T09:27:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trainserv",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:27:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1017.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cogitaire - Trainserv",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TrainServ software developed by Cogitaire is a driver performance monitoring tool. It will be a trial on the Core Valley lines . It analyses performance including speed vs capability of the network. Other train operators across the UK rail network are using this software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH6 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Central Parade, 101 Victoria Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "larry.fawkner@cogitare.biz"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T13:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TrainServ",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1017.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cogitaire - Trainserv",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The TrainServ software developed by Cogitaire is a driver performance monitoring tool. It will \nbe a trial on the Core Valley lines . It analyses performance including speed vs capability of the \nnetwork. Other train operators across the UK rail network are using this software. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"name": "Cogitare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH6 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Central Parade, 101 Victoria Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNV-9554-CNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "larry.fawkner@cogitare.biz"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}