← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coffee Machines and Hot beverage related products

Buyer: Hartlepool College of Further Education →

BuyerHartlepool College of Further Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Awarded via the TUCO hot beverage framework - Reference number CAT11068-TU - Lot 5. To supply new coffee machines, coffee grinder and all associated products including beans, cups and filters.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Coffee, tea and related products 15860000

Lot details

Lot 1

To supply coffee machines, coffee bean grinder and all associated products for the machines. To supply coffee beans, cups and all other sundries for the hot drinks to be made and supplied.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Coffee, tea and related products (15860000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC136 median · 10.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded by TUCO Framework - CAT11068-TU Lot 5
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078437-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e657
Latest release ID078437-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 10:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002917",
    "name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC028433",
          "name": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To supply coffee machines, coffee bean grinder and all associated products for the machines.\nTo supply coffee beans, cups and all other sundries for the hot drinks to be made and supplied.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coffee Machines and Hot beverage related products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via the TUCO hot beverage framework - Reference number CAT11068-TU - Lot 5.\nTo supply new coffee machines, coffee grinder and all associated products including beans, cups and filters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15860000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by TUCO Framework - CAT11068-TU Lot 5",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002917",
      "name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS247NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002917",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "emma.rodgers@hartlepoolfe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC028433",
      "name": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC028433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:00:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002917",
    "name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC028433",
          "name": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To supply coffee machines, coffee bean grinder and all associated products for the machines.\nTo supply coffee beans, cups and all other sundries for the hot drinks to be made and supplied.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coffee Machines and Hot beverage related products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via the TUCO hot beverage framework - Reference number CAT11068-TU - Lot 5.\nTo supply new coffee machines, coffee grinder and all associated products including beans, cups and filters.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15860000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coffee, tea and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by TUCO Framework - CAT11068-TU Lot 5",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002917",
      "name": "Hartlepool College of Further Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS247NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepoolfe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002917",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Hartlepool College of Further Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "emma.rodgers@hartlepoolfe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC028433",
      "name": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC028433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matthew Algie & Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}