Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Element — Previous experience 15%
Contract delivery 15%
Design & construction methodology 25%
Managing public access & engagement 15% (70%)
Price Element — Pricing Schedule (30%)
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Valleys to Coast has secured Lottery funding for a small woodland project. The woodland is located in Blackmill, Bridgend. The woodland is currently inaccessible, but they are looking for a suitably skilled contractor to design and install a new pathway that will run throughout the woodland. The contract duration is approximately 3 months starting in July and completing by end of September 2026. A site visit is required as part of the tendering process. The budget is £84,000 inclusive of VAT. Tenders with costings over £84,000 inclusive of VAT will not be considered.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Element — Previous experience 15%
Contract delivery 15%
Design & construction methodology 25%
Managing public access & engagement 15% (70%)
Price Element — Pricing Schedule (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Footpath construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 36 | 2 median · 9.3 average (3 of 36 with a bid count) | 21.8 average (4 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 729 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 729 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acc3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052477-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 15:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052477-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | tender | 052477-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052477-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T16:08:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V2C26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Element",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Previous experience 15%\nContract delivery 15%\nDesign & construction methodology 25%\nManaging public access & engagement 15%"
},
{
"name": "Price Element",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coed Bach Dimbath Pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370003",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370004",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370005",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370006",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370007",
"description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370008",
"description": "Appendix 5 - DRAFT Contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:08:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Valleys to Coast has secured Lottery funding for a small woodland project. The woodland is located in Blackmill, Bridgend. The woodland is currently inaccessible, but they are looking for a suitably skilled contractor to design and install a new pathway that will run throughout the woodland.\nThe contract duration is approximately 3 months starting in July and completing by end of September 2026.\nA site visit is required as part of the tendering process.\nThe budget is £84,000 inclusive of VAT. Tenders with costings over £84,000 inclusive of VAT will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thomas",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJN-4297-JPZM",
"name": "Valleys to Coast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJN-4297-JPZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thehub@v2c.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052477-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T16:08:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V2C26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Element",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Previous experience 15%\nContract delivery 15%\nDesign & construction methodology 25%\nManaging public access & engagement 15%"
},
{
"name": "Price Element",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coed Bach Dimbath Pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370003",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370004",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370005",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370006",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370007",
"description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=370008",
"description": "Appendix 5 - DRAFT Contract",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:08:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Valleys to Coast has secured Lottery funding for a small woodland project. The woodland is located in Blackmill, Bridgend. The woodland is currently inaccessible, but they are looking for a suitably skilled contractor to design and install a new pathway that will run throughout the woodland.\nThe contract duration is approximately 3 months starting in July and completing by end of September 2026.\nA site visit is required as part of the tendering process.\nThe budget is £84,000 inclusive of VAT. Tenders with costings over £84,000 inclusive of VAT will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thomas",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJN-4297-JPZM",
"name": "Valleys to Coast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJN-4297-JPZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thehub@v2c.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}