← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Codebreakers Statue

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity established to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play rugby. Cardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the Race Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural community has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players faced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most disadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising committee has been set up.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL22

Categories

Statuettes 39298400Statuettes 39298400

Lot details

Lot 1

The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity established to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play rugby. Cardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the Race Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural community has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players faced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most disadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising committee has been set up. The committee was tasked with discharging the aims of the charitable organisation, and the key project identified was the delivery of a statue to celebrate the ‘Codebreakers’. A public vote was held that chose three players for the statue. Given the choice of subject, the historical context, and the sensitivity of the cause a specific sculptor was identified who had previously produced a statue of two of the players that the committee sought to replicate the specific style of in order to ensure the different statues are linked stylistically. These statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley Stadium and the link between the Cardiff and locations in England is an important part of the project, representing the journey made by the players. The design and detail in both these statues also artistically represented what the committee were looking to replicate in the statue for Cardiff.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1StatuettesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Statuettes (39298400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer85 median · 4.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL8711.5 median · 47.5 average (48 of 87 with a bid count)8.3 average (51 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGiven the choice of subject, the historical context, and the sensitivity of the cause a specific sculptor was identified who had previously produced a statue of two of the players that the committee sought to replicate the specific style of in order to ensure the different statues are linked stylistically. These statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley Stadium and the link between the Cardiff and locations in England is an important part of the project, representing the journey made by the players. The design and detail in both these statues also artistically represented what the committee were looking to replicate in the statue for Cardiff.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005004-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£285,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a28
Latest release ID005004-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 22 2022 16:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2022award, contract005004-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005004-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-22T16:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005004-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45037",
          "name": "Yorkshire fine arts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity\nestablished to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play\nrugby.\nCardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the\nRace Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural\ncommunity has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players\nfaced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most\ndisadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay\nRugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising\ncommittee has been set up.\nThe committee was tasked with discharging the aims of the charitable organisation, and the key\nproject identified was the delivery of a statue to celebrate the ‘Codebreakers’. A public vote was\nheld that chose three players for the statue.\nGiven the choice of subject, the historical context, and the sensitivity of the cause a specific\nsculptor was identified who had previously produced a statue of two of the players that the\ncommittee sought to replicate the specific style of in order to ensure the different statues are\nlinked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley Stadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the project, representing the journey made by the players. The design and detail in both these statues also artistically represented what the committee were looking to replicate in the statue for Cardiff."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statuettes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Codebreakers Statue",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity\nestablished to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play\nrugby.\nCardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the\nRace Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural\ncommunity has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players\nfaced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most\ndisadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay\nRugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising\ncommittee has been set up.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statuettes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the choice of subject, the historical\ncontext, and the sensitivity of the cause a\nspecific sculptor was identified who had\npreviously produced a statue of two of the\nplayers that the committee sought to replicate\nthe specific style of in order to ensure the\ndifferent statues are linked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley\nStadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the\nproject, representing the journey made by the\nplayers. The design and detail in both these\nstatues also artistically represented what the\ncommittee were looking to replicate in the\nstatue for Cardiff.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lloyd Davies",
        "email": "Lloyd.davies2@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7855818874"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45037",
      "name": "Yorkshire fine arts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "Hu129ax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Half acre main road, Burton pidsea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire fine arts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769845402"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005004-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005004-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 32\n32(2(b)) Where the works, supplies or services\ncan be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:—\n(i) the aim of the procurement is the\ncreation or acquisition of a unique work of art\nor artistic performance,\nGiven the choice of subject, the historical\ncontext, and the sensitivity of the cause a\nspecific sculptor was identified who had\npreviously produced a statue of two of the\nplayers that the committee sought to replicate\nthe specific style of in order to ensure the\ndifferent statues are linked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley\nStadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the\nproject, representing the journey made by the\nplayers. The design and detail in both these\nstatues also artistically represented what the\ncommittee were looking to replicate in the\nstatue for Cardiff.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118982.\n(WA Ref:118982)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2022 · 005004-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005004-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-22T16:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005004-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45037",
          "name": "Yorkshire fine arts"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity\nestablished to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play\nrugby.\nCardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the\nRace Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural\ncommunity has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players\nfaced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most\ndisadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay\nRugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising\ncommittee has been set up.\nThe committee was tasked with discharging the aims of the charitable organisation, and the key\nproject identified was the delivery of a statue to celebrate the ‘Codebreakers’. A public vote was\nheld that chose three players for the statue.\nGiven the choice of subject, the historical context, and the sensitivity of the cause a specific\nsculptor was identified who had previously produced a statue of two of the players that the\ncommittee sought to replicate the specific style of in order to ensure the different statues are\nlinked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley Stadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the project, representing the journey made by the players. The design and detail in both these statues also artistically represented what the committee were looking to replicate in the statue for Cardiff."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statuettes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Codebreakers Statue",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, manufacture and installation of a statue on behalf of Codebreakers, a charity\nestablished to highlight the primarily black rugby league players who had to leave Wales to play\nrugby.\nCardiff Bay Rugby Codebreakers project was established to support the aims and objectives of the\nRace Equality Task Force and seeks to recognise the contribution that the city’s multicultural\ncommunity has made to international sport, as well as the prejudice and racism that the players\nfaced and in turn inspire people and children in those communities which are among the most\ndisadvantaged in Wales. To support the initiative a company limited by guarantee - Cardiff Bay\nRugby Codebreakers Ltd was established and to support the projects charitable aims a fundraising\ncommittee has been set up.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39298400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statuettes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the choice of subject, the historical\ncontext, and the sensitivity of the cause a\nspecific sculptor was identified who had\npreviously produced a statue of two of the\nplayers that the committee sought to replicate\nthe specific style of in order to ensure the\ndifferent statues are linked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley\nStadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the\nproject, representing the journey made by the\nplayers. The design and detail in both these\nstatues also artistically represented what the\ncommittee were looking to replicate in the\nstatue for Cardiff.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lloyd Davies",
        "email": "Lloyd.davies2@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7855818874"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45037",
      "name": "Yorkshire fine arts",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "Hu129ax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Half acre main road, Burton pidsea"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire fine arts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769845402"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005004-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005004-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Regulation 32\n32(2(b)) Where the works, supplies or services\ncan be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:—\n(i) the aim of the procurement is the\ncreation or acquisition of a unique work of art\nor artistic performance,\nGiven the choice of subject, the historical\ncontext, and the sensitivity of the cause a\nspecific sculptor was identified who had\npreviously produced a statue of two of the\nplayers that the committee sought to replicate\nthe specific style of in order to ensure the\ndifferent statues are linked stylistically.\nThese statues are sited at Wigan and Wembley\nStadium and the link between the Cardiff and\nlocations in England is an important part of the\nproject, representing the journey made by the\nplayers. The design and detail in both these\nstatues also artistically represented what the\ncommittee were looking to replicate in the\nstatue for Cardiff.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118982.\n(WA Ref:118982)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}