← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cochrane Library Database

Buyer: Digital Health & Care Wales →

BuyerDigital Health & Care Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales. The Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cochrane Library Database

Statusactive
Value£59,922

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06067e
Latest release ID019786-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 10:36:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019786-2026
20 Feb 2026award, contract015862-2026
15 Jan 2026award, contract003426-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P7.08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
      "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02920 502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Hoboken",
        "postalCode": "07030",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "111 River Street , "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raking@wiley.com",
        "telephone": "201.748.6000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Cochrane Library Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59922,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71907
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Percentage availability of the Cochrane Library platform",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident & Support Response / Resolution Times",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Usage & Value for Money (COUNTER Reporting)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019786-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P7.08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
      "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02920 502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Hoboken",
        "postalCode": "07030",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "111 River Street , "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raking@wiley.com",
        "telephone": "201.748.6000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Cochrane Library Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59922,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71907
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Percentage availability of the Cochrane Library platform",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident & Support Response / Resolution Times",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Usage & Value for Money (COUNTER Reporting)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015862-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T17:33:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59922,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71907
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015862-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015862-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:33:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P7.08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence resource used extensively by healthcare staff, researchers, and citizens across NHS Wales. The database is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed only by the publisher Wiley; therefore, no alternative suppliers exist.\nLoss of access would significantly impact clinical decision‑making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable evidence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
      "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02920 502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "United States",
        "postalCode": "07030",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "111 River Street , Hoboken"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raking@wiley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003426-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T11:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
    "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62303.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74763.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The agreement is for a period of two (2) year(s) to commence from 1st May 2026 concluding 30th April 2028, with the option to extend for a period of one (1) year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003426-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003426-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:58:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
          "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P7.08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cochrane Library Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) intend to procure a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a collection of high quality, independent evidence databases that support clinical decision making across NHS Wales and provide open access for all citizens in Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library Database  is a unique evidence resource owned exclusively by Cochrane and is only available for purchase through its sole publisher and distributor, Wiley. It includes systematic reviews, clinical trials, clinical answers and other specialist evidence sources used extensively by clinicians, researchers, and citizens across Wales.\nDue to the proprietary nature of the Cochrane Library, no alternative suppliers exist.\nLoss of access would prevent NHS Wales staff and Welsh citizens from obtaining reliable, evidence based information, create operational strain on physical library services, and reduce support for clinical decision making and research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
      "name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02920 502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
      "name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "United States",
        "postalCode": "07030",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "111 River Street , Hoboken  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiley.com/en-gb/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raking@wiley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}