Coach Services
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →
What is being bought
Transport of students from Hull residences to York campus for Autumn 2021/22 term
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024122-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 28 2021 15:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 024122-2021 |
| 28 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 024114-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024122-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-28T16:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/838",
"title": "Coach Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original notice should have said \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n - Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority \""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport of students from Hull residences to York campus for Autumn 2021/22 term",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Sept 2021 · 024122-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024122-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-28T16:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/838",
"title": "Coach Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Original notice should have said \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\n - Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority \""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport of students from Hull residences to York campus for Autumn 2021/22 term",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Sept 2021 · 024114-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "024114-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-28T16:10:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024114-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29919",
"name": "Acklams Coaches Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Possible extension into early 2022."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transport of students from Hull residences to York campus for Autumn 2021/22 term",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coach Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport of students from Hull residences to York campus for Autumn 2021/22 term",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University found itself in the unexpected position of having to accommodate some students in Hull and transport them daily to campus in York. Such transport arrangements needed to be made at extremely short notice. Various potential providers were contacted but only was was able to offer the capacity and capability the University required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29919",
"name": "Acklams Coaches Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Beverley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Acklams Coaches Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024114-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 197500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024114-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}