← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CO6167 New maintenance and operation for existing Ubitricity and Chargy column EV Chargers

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
Value£997,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The council will procure a new supplier to operate and maintain the charging points which are owned by the council. The operator will charge customers for charging their vehicles and pay the council a share of revenue.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£997,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2026 to 29 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price 65% (65%)
Quality and Social Value — Quality 25% Social Value 10% (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318356 median · 86.3 average (156 of 835 with a bid count)6.5 average (181 of 835 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI893 median · 33.2 average (13 of 89 with a bid count)5.3 average (15 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)617 median · 7 average (1 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleA preliminary market engagement notice was not published for this procurement as sufficient engagement and research had already been undertaken prior to the tender process. Informal consultations were carried out during the project planning stage to assess suppliers capability, service delivery approaches, and indicative costs. It was determined that a further formal preliminary market engagement would not add new insight. Proceeding directly to tender was therefore considered a proportionate and efficient approach that maintains both transparency and value for money
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf05
Latest release ID068324-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 14:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068324-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£997,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tender068324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO6167 New maintenance and operation for existing Ubitricity and Chargy column EV Chargers",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 997000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1196400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality                        25%\nSocial Value                10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO6167 New maintenance and operation for existing Ubitricity and Chargy column EV Chargers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 997000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1196400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:02:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The council will procure a new supplier to operate and maintain the charging points which are owned by the council. The operator will charge customers for charging their vehicles and pay the council a share of revenue. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All payment terms are clearly set out in the ITT"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
        "email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice was not published for this procurement as sufficient engagement and research had already been undertaken prior to the tender process. Informal consultations were carried out during the project planning stage to assess suppliers capability, service delivery approaches, and indicative costs.\nIt was determined that a further formal preliminary market engagement would not add new insight. Proceeding directly to tender was therefore considered a proportionate and efficient approach that maintains both transparency and value for money"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068324-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T15:02:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO6167 New maintenance and operation for existing Ubitricity and Chargy column EV Chargers",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 997000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1196400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality                        25%\nSocial Value                10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO6167 New maintenance and operation for existing Ubitricity and Chargy column EV Chargers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 997000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1196400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:02:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The council will procure a new supplier to operate and maintain the charging points which are owned by the council. The operator will charge customers for charging their vehicles and pay the council a share of revenue. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All payment terms are clearly set out in the ITT"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
        "email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice was not published for this procurement as sufficient engagement and research had already been undertaken prior to the tender process. Informal consultations were carried out during the project planning stage to assess suppliers capability, service delivery approaches, and indicative costs.\nIt was determined that a further formal preliminary market engagement would not add new insight. Proceeding directly to tender was therefore considered a proportionate and efficient approach that maintains both transparency and value for money"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}