Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — Quality = 60%
Social Value = 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform
This procurement will provide the Council with a single Contractor to provide CCTV Operators for 24/7 monitoring of the Borough's CCTV system CCTV for Housing and other third parties, provide ancillary Control Room services including receiving calls regarding noise complaints, telephone response services, alarm monitoring, environmental enforcement, ANPR, key handling etc.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — Quality = 60%
Social Value = 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Closed circuit television services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 151 | 3 median · 12 average (50 of 151 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (61 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062587-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 14:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062587-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-07T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-31T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-12T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.londontenders.org/ All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,052,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062587-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062577-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062587-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:21:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6092 - CCTV Operators Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:21:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062587-2025",
"description": "Description of procurement was amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement will provide the Council with a single Contractor to provide CCTV Operators for 24/7 monitoring of the Borough's CCTV system CCTV for Housing and other third parties, provide ancillary Control Room services including receiving calls regarding noise complaints, telephone response services, alarm monitoring, environmental enforcement, ANPR, key handling etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The tender documentation contains this information"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/\nAll bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062587-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:21:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6092 - CCTV Operators Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:21:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062587-2025",
"description": "Description of procurement was amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement will provide the Council with a single Contractor to provide CCTV Operators for 24/7 monitoring of the Borough's CCTV system CCTV for Housing and other third parties, provide ancillary Control Room services including receiving calls regarding noise complaints, telephone response services, alarm monitoring, environmental enforcement, ANPR, key handling etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The tender documentation contains this information"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/\nAll bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062577-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:08:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6092 - CCTV Operators Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3052000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3662400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:08:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement will provide the Council with a single Contractor to provide CCTV Operators for 24/7 monitoring of the Borough’s CCTV system CCTV for Housing and other third parties, provide ancillary Control Room services including receiving calls regarding noise complaints, telephone response services, alarm monitoring, environmental enforcement, ANPR, key handling etc.\nThe Council’s CCTV system, a statutory service, has recently benefitted from a capital investment of £3.9m with £895,000 to ensure the CCTV Command and Control Centre has the latest equipment including a bespoke, state of the art LED Video Wall Display Unit capable of monitoring 42 cameras at any time. All 350 street-based cameras have been upgraded from analogue to digital, improving the image quality and zoom function and to help track and catch those suspected of being involved in crime. The network equipment and infrastructure has also been upgraded to support the new cameras. The work has been carried out in phases and was completed in April 2024.The prioritisation of the CCTV Transformation programme with resources fully deployed to support this has meant a lack of sufficient capacity to dedicate to the procurement of the now expired CCTV contracts (CCTV Operators, Fibre & Network Maintenance & CCTV System Maintenance).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The tender documentation contains this information"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/\nAll bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}