Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting proposals for a Sunday Food Market to be held on the night walk area in Victoria Park for a term of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 12 months on two separate occasions by mutual agreement. This agreement would commence from 1 April 2026. The purpose of the tender is to identify an experienced Market Operator who will activate a food and beverage market each Sunday throughout the year. The market should be family-friendly and be of a high quality whereby it builds a positive reputation for the park. The Council expects the successful tenderer to provide a superior hospitality experience to park users and sustain the specified standards and compliance levels with all prevailing food and Health and Safety legislation throughout the term of their contract. In return, the successful bidder will have sole trading rights from the designated market trading areas on the agreed allocated days in return for a fee payable to the Council. A contract duration of three (3) years with the option to extend twice for further one (1) year terms is recommended to give the market operator time to establish themselves, invest in the market, and attract the best stall holders in London.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015297-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:27:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015297-2026 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | tender | 066004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:27:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"name": "The Good Market Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO6080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting proposals for a Sunday Food Market to be held on the night walk area in Victoria Park for a term of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 12 months on two separate occasions by mutual agreement. This agreement would commence from 1 April 2026. The purpose of the tender is to identify an experienced Market Operator who will activate a food and beverage market each Sunday throughout the year. The market should be family-friendly and be of a high quality whereby it builds a positive reputation for the park. The Council expects the successful tenderer to provide a superior hospitality experience to park users and sustain the specified standards and compliance levels with all prevailing food and Health and Safety legislation throughout the term of their contract. In return, the successful bidder will have sole trading rights from the designated market trading areas on the agreed allocated days in return for a fee payable to the Council. A contract duration of three (3) years with the option to extend twice for further one (1) year terms is recommended to give the market operator time to establish themselves, invest in the market, and attract the best stall holders in London.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
"email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"name": "The Good Market Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London, ",
"postalCode": "N16 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Norcott Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hi@thegoodmarketcompany.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CO6080 Victoria Park Market Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:27:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T14:27:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"name": "The Good Market Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO6080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting proposals for a Sunday Food Market to be held on the night walk area in Victoria Park for a term of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 12 months on two separate occasions by mutual agreement. This agreement would commence from 1 April 2026. The purpose of the tender is to identify an experienced Market Operator who will activate a food and beverage market each Sunday throughout the year. The market should be family-friendly and be of a high quality whereby it builds a positive reputation for the park. The Council expects the successful tenderer to provide a superior hospitality experience to park users and sustain the specified standards and compliance levels with all prevailing food and Health and Safety legislation throughout the term of their contract. In return, the successful bidder will have sole trading rights from the designated market trading areas on the agreed allocated days in return for a fee payable to the Council. A contract duration of three (3) years with the option to extend twice for further one (1) year terms is recommended to give the market operator time to establish themselves, invest in the market, and attract the best stall holders in London.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
"email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"name": "The Good Market Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London, ",
"postalCode": "N16 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Norcott Road, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZN-6147-JRZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hi@thegoodmarketcompany.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CO6080 Victoria Park Market Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:27:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066004-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T15:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 45%\nSocial Value = 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6080 - Victoria Park Market Concession",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T15:40:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is inviting proposals for a Sunday Food Market to be held on the night walk area in Victoria Park for a term of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 12 months on two separate occasions by mutual agreement. This agreement would commence from 1 April 2026. The purpose of the tender is to identify an experienced Market Operator who will activate a food and beverage market each Sunday throughout the year. The market should be family-friendly and be of a high quality whereby it builds a positive reputation for the park. The Council expects the successful tenderer to provide a superior hospitality experience to park users and sustain the specified standards and compliance levels with all prevailing food and Health and Safety legislation throughout the term of their contract. In return, the successful bidder will have sole trading rights from the designated market trading areas on the agreed allocated days in return for a fee payable to the Council. A contract duration of three (3) years with the option to extend twice for further one (1) year terms is recommended to give the market operator time to establish themselves, invest in the market, and attract the best stall holders in London.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This is clearly defined in the Contract Terms and Conditions"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/\nAll bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice was not published for this procurement as sufficient engagement and research had already been undertaken prior to the tender process. Informal consultations were carried out during the project planning stage to assess supplier capability, service delivery approaches, and indicative costs. \nThe feedback provided a clear understanding of the market’s capacity to deliver the required management service for traders operating within Victoria Park, which was used to shape the procurement approach, service specification, and evaluation criteria.\nGiven the routine and locally focused nature of the requirement, and the existence of a well-understood market for park and trader management services, it was determined that a further formal preliminary market engagement would not add produce new insights. Proceeding directly to tender was therefore considered a proportionate and efficient approach that maintains both transparency and value for money."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}