← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CO0371 - Social Care Platform Programme (SCPP)

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Essex County Council is submitting to tender the requirements for the provision of a fully integrated Social Care Case management Solution, to include Adults, Children and Families Social Care as well as an integrated financial solution. We are seeking an innovative, solution focussed Supplier, willing and capable of delivering a practice-led solution to meet the challenges of the changing UK social care landscape, the demands of citizen and provider self serve and the technology industry integration agenda to support the delivery of social care throughout Essex. The Authority propose to establish a contract for an initial term of seven years and thereafter this will be terminated on notice.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Financial systems software package 48442000Accounting software package 48443000Programming services of systems and user software 72211000Industry specific software development services 72212100Medical software development services 72212180Transaction-processing software development services 72212217Financial analysis and accounting software development services 72212440Financial analysis software development services 72212441Financial systems software development services 72212442Accounting software development services 72212443IT software development services 72212517Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority are procuring a single supplier of a fully integrated case management system covering adults, children and families social care and associated financial solutions. This system will be the foundation of our social care platform solution and will be central to the management of a social care offering. A phased implementation approach is required with two go-live dates. The period between the go-live dates must not be more than 12 weeks, with the second go-live date being no more than 18 months following contract commencement. The supplier must provide a practice-led solution with the ability to evolve at pace, in function and scope to meet changing technology, social care legislation and practice throughout the duration of the contract. The solution must be capable of meeting all current and emerging legislation, and guidance including monitoring, managing and delivering the new duties and responsibilities arising from the Health and Care Act 2022, including care charging reforms, CQC inspection regimes and partnership working with the NHS and other partners. In addition to fully supporting a people and young people-centric approach, the solution must aid Authority social work practitioners in critical day-to-day responsibilities like safeguarding and reablement and at a people and young people level must enable self-management, individual budgets and direct payments. Ambition for this solution is high. It must be resilient, stable and reliable. The Authority is seeking a supplier to work in collaboration to ensure value for money, best practice and continuous improvement is achieved throughout the contract duration. The Supplier will be required to proactively undertake horizon scanning and bring innovation or market changes to Authority attention. Data will be required to be migrated from multiple live and legacy systems. The Supplier must be willing and able to open the proposed solution to all/any integration required by the Authority. It will have the capability for improved information sharing between Social Care, Health and other Partners. The solution must have effective business processes in terms of efficiency and automation and will have the ability to provide effective business and financial reporting to support operational services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality including Social Value — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Financial systems software package, Accounting software package, Programming services of systems and user software, Industry specific software development services, Medical software development services, Transaction-processing software development services, Financial analysis and accounting software development services, Financial analysis software development services, Financial systems software development services, Accounting software development services, IT software development services, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4881 median · 6.1 average (1,160 of 3,488 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,328 of 3,488 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3341 median · 1.8 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050651-2025-CO0371-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0386c3
Latest release ID050651-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 15:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050651-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94743",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority are procuring a single supplier of a fully integrated case management system covering adults, children and families social care and associated financial solutions.  This system will be the foundation of our social care platform solution and will be central to the management of a social care offering.\nA phased implementation approach is required with two go-live dates.  The period between the go-live dates must not be more than 12 weeks, with the second go-live date being no more than 18 months following contract commencement.\nThe supplier must provide a practice-led solution with the ability to evolve at pace, in function and scope to meet changing technology, social care legislation and practice throughout the duration of the contract.\nThe solution must be capable of meeting all current and emerging legislation, and guidance including monitoring, managing and delivering the new duties and responsibilities arising from the Health and Care Act 2022, including care charging reforms, CQC inspection regimes and partnership working with the NHS and other partners.\nIn addition to fully supporting a people and young people-centric approach, the solution must aid Authority social work practitioners in critical day-to-day responsibilities like safeguarding and reablement and at a people and young people level must enable self-management, individual budgets and direct payments.\nAmbition for this solution is high.  It must be resilient, stable and reliable.  The Authority is seeking a supplier to work in collaboration to ensure value for money, best practice and continuous improvement is achieved throughout the contract duration.  The Supplier will be required to proactively undertake horizon scanning and bring innovation or market changes to Authority attention.\nData will be required to be migrated from multiple live and legacy systems.  The Supplier must be willing and able to open the proposed solution to all/any integration required by the Authority.  It will have the capability for improved information sharing between Social Care, Health and other Partners.  The solution must have effective business processes in terms of efficiency and automation and will have the ability to provide effective business and financial reporting to support operational services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212217",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212443",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0371 - Social Care Platform Programme (SCPP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is submitting to tender the requirements for the provision of a fully integrated Social Care Case management Solution, to include Adults, Children and Families Social Care as well as an integrated financial solution.  We are seeking an innovative, solution focussed Supplier, willing and capable of delivering a practice-led solution to meet the challenges of the changing UK social care landscape, the demands of citizen and provider self serve and the technology industry integration agenda to support the delivery of social care throughout Essex. The Authority propose to establish a contract for an initial term of seven years and thereafter this will be terminated on notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Laraine Tolson",
        "email": "laraine.tolson@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94743",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17740",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted as a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, in accordance with Regulation 26 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050651-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T16:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94743",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CO0371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority are procuring a single supplier of a fully integrated case management system covering adults, children and families social care and associated financial solutions.  This system will be the foundation of our social care platform solution and will be central to the management of a social care offering.\nA phased implementation approach is required with two go-live dates.  The period between the go-live dates must not be more than 12 weeks, with the second go-live date being no more than 18 months following contract commencement.\nThe supplier must provide a practice-led solution with the ability to evolve at pace, in function and scope to meet changing technology, social care legislation and practice throughout the duration of the contract.\nThe solution must be capable of meeting all current and emerging legislation, and guidance including monitoring, managing and delivering the new duties and responsibilities arising from the Health and Care Act 2022, including care charging reforms, CQC inspection regimes and partnership working with the NHS and other partners.\nIn addition to fully supporting a people and young people-centric approach, the solution must aid Authority social work practitioners in critical day-to-day responsibilities like safeguarding and reablement and at a people and young people level must enable self-management, individual budgets and direct payments.\nAmbition for this solution is high.  It must be resilient, stable and reliable.  The Authority is seeking a supplier to work in collaboration to ensure value for money, best practice and continuous improvement is achieved throughout the contract duration.  The Supplier will be required to proactively undertake horizon scanning and bring innovation or market changes to Authority attention.\nData will be required to be migrated from multiple live and legacy systems.  The Supplier must be willing and able to open the proposed solution to all/any integration required by the Authority.  It will have the capability for improved information sharing between Social Care, Health and other Partners.  The solution must have effective business processes in terms of efficiency and automation and will have the ability to provide effective business and financial reporting to support operational services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality including Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212217",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212443",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0371 - Social Care Platform Programme (SCPP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is submitting to tender the requirements for the provision of a fully integrated Social Care Case management Solution, to include Adults, Children and Families Social Care as well as an integrated financial solution.  We are seeking an innovative, solution focussed Supplier, willing and capable of delivering a practice-led solution to meet the challenges of the changing UK social care landscape, the demands of citizen and provider self serve and the technology industry integration agenda to support the delivery of social care throughout Essex. The Authority propose to establish a contract for an initial term of seven years and thereafter this will be terminated on notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Laraine Tolson",
        "email": "laraine.tolson@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94743",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17740",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050651-2025-CO0371-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was conducted as a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, in accordance with Regulation 26 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}