← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Acceptance, haulage and processing of co-mingled garden and food waste collected at the kerbside by Leeds City Council in the Wetherby and Collingham areas.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06131f
Latest release ID019422-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 12:23:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019422-2026
30 Jan 2026award, contract008516-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T12:23:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06131f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
          "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "tender_114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Acceptance, haulage and processing of co-mingled garden and food waste collected at the kerbside by Leeds City Council in the Wetherby and Collingham areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie King",
        "email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
      "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alne",
        "postalCode": "YO61  1TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alne Material Recovery Facility, Forest Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@allium-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 - Provided for in the contract\nThe primary outcome to be sought from this trial arrangement is that of information gathering to better understand the tonnages to be expected for co-mingled garden and food waste. A 14 month trial will help the service to build a picture of waste collection take up within Leeds to inform the procurement of a City Wide service. Based on recent changes to how waste is collected at the doorstep in Leeds there is evidence of a slow shift to change how people dispose of waste with initial take up of new processes being low to start which gradually builds as public perceptions change and communication increases. It will take time from implementation of the trial for public to begin to utilise the service therefore, it is anticipated volumes in co-mingled garden and food waste will begin to rise steadily. Depending on the speed of service take up we may not have enough of the required data by the end of the trial period which is required in order to inform the scope of the longer term City wide contract.\nTherefore, if there is insufficient data the authority may be required to extend the trial period for a suitable period, the length of which is to be determined in light of the progress of the trial at that stage, to enable the Council to make an informed decision to procure the City Wide service. Any extension of such trial period would require a modification to the overall contract price. In light of this, there is a possibility of this contract becoming a convertible contract for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023. In the interest of transparency, the Council is issuing a transparency notice at this stage. Should a change to the term and price of this contract be required for the aforementioned reasons, the Council reserves the right to make such modifications pursuant to paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019422-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019422-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T12:23:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019422-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T12:23:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06131f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
          "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "tender_114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Acceptance, haulage and processing of co-mingled garden and food waste collected at the kerbside by Leeds City Council in the Wetherby and Collingham areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie King",
        "email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
      "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alne",
        "postalCode": "YO61  1TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alne Material Recovery Facility, Forest Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@allium-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 - Provided for in the contract\nThe primary outcome to be sought from this trial arrangement is that of information gathering to better understand the tonnages to be expected for co-mingled garden and food waste. A 14 month trial will help the service to build a picture of waste collection take up within Leeds to inform the procurement of a City Wide service. Based on recent changes to how waste is collected at the doorstep in Leeds there is evidence of a slow shift to change how people dispose of waste with initial take up of new processes being low to start which gradually builds as public perceptions change and communication increases. It will take time from implementation of the trial for public to begin to utilise the service therefore, it is anticipated volumes in co-mingled garden and food waste will begin to rise steadily. Depending on the speed of service take up we may not have enough of the required data by the end of the trial period which is required in order to inform the scope of the longer term City wide contract.\nTherefore, if there is insufficient data the authority may be required to extend the trial period for a suitable period, the length of which is to be determined in light of the progress of the trial at that stage, to enable the Council to make an informed decision to procure the City Wide service. Any extension of such trial period would require a modification to the overall contract price. In light of this, there is a possibility of this contract becoming a convertible contract for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023. In the interest of transparency, the Council is issuing a transparency notice at this stage. Should a change to the term and price of this contract be required for the aforementioned reasons, the Council reserves the right to make such modifications pursuant to paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019422-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019422-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T12:23:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008516-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T14:30:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06131f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 - Provided for in the contract\nThe primary outcome to be sought from this trial arrangement is that of information gathering to better understand the tonnages to be expected for co-mingled garden and food waste. A 14 month trial will help the service to build a picture of waste collection take up within Leeds to inform the procurement of a City Wide service. Based on recent changes to how waste is collected at the doorstep in Leeds there is evidence of a slow shift to change how people dispose of waste with initial take up of new processes being low to start which gradually builds as public perceptions change and communication increases. It will take time from implementation of the trial for public to begin to utilise the service therefore, it is anticipated volumes in co-mingled garden and food waste will begin to rise steadily. Depending on the speed of service take up we may not have enough of the required data by the end of the trial period which is required in order to inform the scope of the longer term City wide contract.\nTherefore, if there is insufficient data the authority may be required to extend the trial period for a suitable period, the length of which is to be determined in light of the progress of the trial at that stage, to enable the Council to make an informed decision to procure the City Wide service. Any extension of such trial period would require a modification to the overall contract price. In light of this, there is a possibility of this contract becoming a convertible contract for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023. In the interest of transparency, the Council is issuing a transparency notice at this stage. Should a change to the term and price of this contract be required for the aforementioned reasons, the Council reserves the right to make such modifications pursuant to paragraph 1 of Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008516-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008516-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:30:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
          "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "tender_114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Co-mingled Garden and Food Waste Processing Trial",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Acceptance, haulage and processing of co-mingled garden and food waste collected at the kerbside by Leeds City Council in the Wetherby and Collingham areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie King",
        "email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
      "name": "Allium Helmsley Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO61 1TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alne Material Recovery Facility, Forest Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.alliumenergy.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYJ-2598-HPZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandra@allium-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "09613368",
          "scheme": "GB-COH"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}