Lot 1
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501
Award criteria
Quality and Technical Expertise — 4.5
Rate Card — 0.5
Social Value — 1
price — 4
Buyer: The National Archives →
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501
UKI75
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501
Award criteria
Quality and Technical Expertise — 4.5
Rate Card — 0.5
Social Value — 1
price — 4
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 5 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017467-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 20 2023 09:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017467-2023 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | tender | 010090-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017467-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T10:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017467-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5365463",
"name": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4.5"
},
{
"name": "Rate Card",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0.5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "4"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Co Managed Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5365463",
"name": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5365463",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7024",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017467-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017467-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017467-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-20T10:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017467-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5365463",
"name": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4.5"
},
{
"name": "Rate Card",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0.5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "4"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Co Managed Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/7cb58d5a-bf11-4717-b575-2126075d3501",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5365463",
"name": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5365463",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Network Surety Ltd T/A Camwey"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7024",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017467-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017467-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010090-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-06T10:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1x optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5fec3fe-9d14-4c11-9aea-d4b08fc41bfd",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Co Managed Network",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-10T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5fec3fe-9d14-4c11-9aea-d4b08fc41bfd",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d5fec3fe-9d14-4c11-9aea-d4b08fc41bfd",
"email": "itfp@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79726",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW0 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}