← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CN250532 Local Growth Plan Evidence Support

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Local Growth Plans are strategic frameworks developed by regional or local authorities to articulate economic ambitions, coordinate investment, and drive forward prosperity at place level. Such plans are a requirement for Mayoral Combined Authorities, providing a blueprint for investment priorities, sectoral development, and collaborative action around innovation, infrastructure, and skills. They will play a pivotal role in aligning local strengths with national policy objectives, shaping the case for government and private investment, and ensuring that localities are positioned to capture emerging economic opportunities. Kent County Council identified a number of candidates who were invited to submit a tender to provide support for the development of the Kent & Medway Local Growth Plan.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£56,345

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4b9
Latest release ID068769-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 08:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164910",
          "name": "Metro Dynamics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250532 Local Growth Plan Evidence Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Local Growth Plans are strategic frameworks developed by regional or local authorities to articulate economic ambitions, coordinate investment, and drive forward prosperity at place level. Such plans are a requirement for Mayoral Combined Authorities, providing a blueprint for investment priorities, sectoral development, and collaborative action around innovation, infrastructure, and skills. They will play a pivotal role in aligning local strengths with national policy objectives, shaping the case for government and private investment, and ensuring that localities are positioned to capture emerging economic opportunities.\nKent County Council identified a number of candidates who were invited to submit a tender to provide support for the development of the Kent & Medway Local Growth Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164910",
      "name": "Metro Dynamics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martyn.saunders@metrodynamics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56345,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67614
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068769-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068769-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:56:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068769-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T08:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164910",
          "name": "Metro Dynamics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250532 Local Growth Plan Evidence Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Local Growth Plans are strategic frameworks developed by regional or local authorities to articulate economic ambitions, coordinate investment, and drive forward prosperity at place level. Such plans are a requirement for Mayoral Combined Authorities, providing a blueprint for investment priorities, sectoral development, and collaborative action around innovation, infrastructure, and skills. They will play a pivotal role in aligning local strengths with national policy objectives, shaping the case for government and private investment, and ensuring that localities are positioned to capture emerging economic opportunities.\nKent County Council identified a number of candidates who were invited to submit a tender to provide support for the development of the Kent & Medway Local Growth Plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164910",
      "name": "Metro Dynamics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martyn.saunders@metrodynamics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56345,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67614
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068769-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068769-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T08:56:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}