CN250423 West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service
Buyer: Kent County Council →
What is being bought
Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service in West Kent. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14/04/2026
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06792d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 07:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033977-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029674-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033977-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"title": "CN250423 West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. GO Reference: GO-2026415-PRO-35870885",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service in West Kent. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14/04/2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 033977-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033977-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"title": "CN250423 West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. GO Reference: GO-2026415-PRO-35870885",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service in West Kent. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14/04/2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Mar 2026 · 029674-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "029674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T13:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029674-2026-CN250423-1",
"title": "West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179114",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06792d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Specialist integrated sexual health service in West Kent.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe required service is anticipated to commence on 1 April 2026 and will continue for a period of 24 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. The total estimated contract value for the full contract period is £14,049,371.90",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN250423 West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service in West Kent. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14/04/2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165464",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000416375"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179114",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME169QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-462",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029674-2026-CN250423-1",
"title": "West Kent Specialist Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 14049371.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029674-2026-CN250423-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The information required against the Key Criteria under Direct Award C was assessed by an evaluation panel of, Nathalie Reeves (Specialist), Hannah Brisley (Senior Commissioner) and Mel Anthony (Commissioning Manager). The intend to award decision was taken by Dr Anjan Ghosh. COI were managed an none were declared. The incumbent supplier was assessed via - A considerable change test, Basic Selection Criteria, whether the provider is doing a good job against the existing contract, whether the provider is likely to continue to do a good job. The assessment concluded the provider passed all assessment criteria GO Reference: GO-2026331-PRO-35586250",
"initiationType": "tender"
}