CN250246 - Proposed Therapeutic Support Service for Children and Young People
Buyer: Kent County Council →
What is being bought
Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service ** This advert is for market engagement only ** This Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Wednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023. The proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as: • Nervousness or anxiety • Difficulty concentrating • Difficultly sleeping • Avoiding school or activities • Feeling low and not good about themselves • Not wanting to be with friends or family. To complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model . We are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs. We would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on Wednesday12th February, 15.00 – 16.00. This will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published. To book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 17.00. Subject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,510 | 1 median · 24.8 average (14,395 of 26,510 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,641 of 26,510 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 31 | 3 median · 12.2 average (6 of 31 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (9 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003065-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 10:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003065-2025 |
| 28 Jan 2025 | planning | 002863-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003065-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T10:48:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN759960",
"title": "CN250246 - Proposed Therapeutic Support Service for Children and Young People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Wednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nWednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 17.00.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Thursday 12th February, 15.00- 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n• Nervousness or anxiety\n• Difficulty concentrating\n• Difficultly sleeping\n• Avoiding school or activities\n• Feeling low and not good about themselves\n• Not wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nThursday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 5pm.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Wednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nWednesday12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 17.00.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Hannah Durling",
"email": "Hannah.durling@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000421154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003065-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003065-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T10:48:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN759960",
"title": "CN250246 - Proposed Therapeutic Support Service for Children and Young People",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Wednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nWednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 17.00.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Thursday 12th February, 15.00- 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n• Nervousness or anxiety\n• Difficulty concentrating\n• Difficultly sleeping\n• Avoiding school or activities\n• Feeling low and not good about themselves\n• Not wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nThursday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 5pm.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Wednesday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nWednesday12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 17.00.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Hannah Durling",
"email": "Hannah.durling@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000421154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jan 2025 · 002863-2025 · planning
{
"id": "002863-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-28T15:37:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN759960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Thursday 12th February, 15.00- 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nThursday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 5pm.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN250246 - CYP Emotional Wellbeing",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Prior Information Notice: Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service\n** This advert is for market engagement only **\nThis Prior Information Notice is to invite providers to an online market engagement event on Thursday 12th February, 15.00- 16.00 for a proposed Therapeutic Support Service under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe proposed Therapeutic Support Service would support children and young people aged 4-19 who have mild/moderate emotional wellbeing needs. This means children and young who may need support with difficulties such as:\n•\tNervousness or anxiety\n•\tDifficulty concentrating\n•\tDifficultly sleeping\n•\tAvoiding school or activities\n•\tFeeling low and not good about themselves\n•\tNot wanting to be with friends or family.\nTo complement our recent Public Consultation, we would like to meet with providers to discuss an overview of our proposed service model .\nWe are proposing that this service will be closely aligned with the proposed Therapeutic Alliance, being commissioned by NHS Kent and Medway (Kent Children & Young People’s Therapeutic Alliance Market Engagement - Find a Tender), to support children and young people with predominantly moderate emotional wellbeing and mental health needs.\nWe would like to invite providers to an initial online market engagement event, to be held on\nThursday 12th February, 15.00 – 16.00.\nThis will be an opportunity to learn more about the proposed model and procurement timelines and to share initial questions and feedback, prior to the full Specification being published.\nTo book on to this market engagement session please contact to Mhairi.Tynan@kent.gov.uk with “Market Engagement – proposed Children and Young People’s Therapeutic Support Service” as the email subject by Monday 10th February, 5pm.\nSubject to a Key Decision planned for March 2025, we plan to hold a further market engagement event in-person during the week commencing 26th March 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1163",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Hannah Durling",
"email": "Hannah.durling@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000421154"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}