← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach.

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5
Latest release ID010731-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 19:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026tenderUpdate010731-2026
23 Jan 2026award, contract006404-2026
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068519-2025
16 Oct 2025tender065781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T19:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
    "title": "CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach.",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012243000 GO Reference: GO-202625-PRO-34562611",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "New information as required under PSR 2023",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031 The maximum amount payable under this contract is £1.109,093 should all extensions be enacted."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031 The maximum amount payable under this contract is £1.109,093 should all extensions be enacted."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010731-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T19:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
    "title": "CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach.",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012243000 GO Reference: GO-202625-PRO-34562611",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "New information as required under PSR 2023",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031 The maximum amount payable under this contract is £1.109,093 should all extensions be enacted."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. The award is made on the 5 February 2026 The Services will be provided between 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031 The maximum amount payable under this contract is £1.109,093 should all extensions be enacted."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006404-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006404-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-23T19:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2026-CN250186-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Outreach",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172520",
          "name": "Randox Laboratories Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an Intent to Award Notice for a Health Checks Outreach service operating in Kent County Council conducted under a Competitive Process.\nThe evaluation panel was formed of the below individuals.\nEvaluation panel;\nChris Beale - Senior Commissioner\nRuth Simmonds – Commissioner\nTami Sonubi – Public Health Specialist\nMatthew Wellard  - Commercial and Procurement Manager (Moderator/Note Taker)\nAll  the PSR 5 key criteria were mapped to each tender question with the weightings per question noted below.\n1.Quality and Innovation Integration, collaboration and Service Sustainability 20%\n2.Quality and Innovation Improving access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice20%\n3.Quality and Innovation Value 30%\n4.Quality and Innovation Value 20%\n5.Social Value 10%\nRandox Laboratories Ltd were ranked first as the preferred bidder who provided the lowest Value per Other Key Criteria Score that met the minimum thresholds. \nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and none were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172520",
      "name": "Randox Laboratories Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Crumlin",
        "postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Diamond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI015738",
        "legalName": "Randox Laboratories Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006404-2026-CN250186-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Outreach",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1109093.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006404-2026-CN250186-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008907456 GO Reference: GO-2026123-PRO-34351573",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068519-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068519-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T12:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250186",
    "title": "CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Maidstone:-Community-health-services./56G3S9KHRD To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/56G3S9KHRD\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Community-health-services./56G3S9KHRD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/56G3S9KHRD\n GO Reference: GO-20251027-PRO-32961628",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.3",
              "section": "VI.3)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Maidstone:-Community-health-services./56G3S9KHRD To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/56G3S9KHRD"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987070319"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR 2023 applicable procurement, undertaken as a Competitive Process. This notice serves as the notice inviting offers as required under Schedule 8 of the PSR.\nThis is a tender for a Health Checks Outreach service operating in Kent County Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2025 · 065781-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "065781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T09:22:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cdb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a PSR 2023 applicable procurement, undertaken as a Competitive Process. This notice serves as the notice inviting offers as required under Schedule 8 of the PSR.\nThis is a tender for a Health Checks Outreach service operating in Kent County Council, full details of the opportunity can be found in Schedule 1 - Service Specification.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT Letter"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1109093.3,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PSR"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR 2023 applicable procurement, undertaken as a Competitive Process. This notice serves as the notice inviting offers as required under Schedule 8 of the PSR.\nThis is a tender for a Health Checks Outreach service operating in Kent County Council.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000413221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4518",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987070319 GO Reference: GO-20251016-PRO-32797259",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}