← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

CN250184 School Health

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3701 median · 41.7 average (4,754 of 11,370 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,436 of 11,370 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646c8
Latest release ID030221-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 10:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026tenderUpdate030221-2026
4 Feb 2026award, contract009919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250184",
    "title": "CN250184 School Health",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. GO Reference: GO-202641-PRO-35616550",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416375"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030221-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250184",
    "title": "CN250184 School Health",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. GO Reference: GO-202641-PRO-35616550",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416375"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 009919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009919-2026-CN250184-1",
      "title": "School Health",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173496",
          "name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CN250184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Direct Award C covers the procurement of the School Health Service. The key objectives of the School Health service are to:\noImprove health and reduce health inequalities through the delivery of targeted and progressive element of the Healthy Child programme 5 -19. \nodelivering interventions which improve health and wellbeing of children and families. \noImprove health and wellbeing of children and their families.\noProvide a responsive service that meets user needs.\noIndividual health and wellbeing interventions and support to address identified public health needs of children and young people, enabling them to stay healthy and support them to learn.\noIdentifying children’s needs, signposting to appropriate services, and providing health promotion messages and targeted evidence-based interventions. This plays a vital part in the reduction of child health inequalities through a holistic approach to identifying and addressing the health needs of children.\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and none were declared. The evaluation panel independently reviewed the information provided against each of the 5 Key Criteria. The planned evaluation panel consisted of Billie Hamilton-Moss (Specialist), Chloe Nelson (Senior Commissioner) and Wendy Jeffreys (Public Health Consultant). Matthew Wellard (Commercial and Procurement Manager) moderated the process. Dr Anjan Ghosh approved the intent to award. In assessment of a considerable change, it was established that the contracts are not materially different in nature, nor will there be an increase in contract value of more than 25% and £500k of the original contract values. This process robustly assessed the contract performance and future contract performance across ALL of the 5 key criteria, namely: •Quality and innovation (30%) •Value (30%) •Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (15%) •Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (15%) •Social value (10%)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250184 School Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165464",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council | Sessions House, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Wellard",
        "email": "matthew.wellard@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173496",
      "name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House,  110-120 Upper Pemberton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009919-2026-CN250184-1",
      "title": "School Health",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21898681,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009919-2026-CN250184-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 16 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The procurement conducted is a Direct Award C.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011744404 GO Reference: GO-202624-PRO-34524823",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}