Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up
Optician services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board: "CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST | Last source update11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOptician services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a822 | ||
What is being bought
Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery
This is an activity based contract. The contract value based on indicative activity is circa £448,092.
This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 24th of October 2024 until 30/09/2025 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £448,092. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDescription of the services to be provided: Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery. The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £448,092 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 24/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Oct 2024, 13:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £448,092
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Primary Eye Care Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £448,092 · signed 3 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNCDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23rd of October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |