Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f958 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004038-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 16:00:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084470-2025 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 004038-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084470-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004038-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:00:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f958",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement has been withdrawn prior to the tender submission date and with no contract awarded as the Authority is unable to proceed with the procurement currently.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715700463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "CMF Alumni Network Platform",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:00:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel King",
"email": "isabel.king107@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004038-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:00:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f958",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement has been withdrawn prior to the tender submission date and with no contract awarded as the Authority is unable to proceed with the procurement currently.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715700463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "CMF Alumni Network Platform",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:00:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel King",
"email": "isabel.king107@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084470-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T14:34:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f958",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715700463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to three years after the initial end date of approximately 31 March 2027 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 31 March 2030 (date to be confirmed on contract award). The contract is set at an initial value of £100,000 ex VAT (£120,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £150,000 ex VAT (£180,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to three years after the initial end date of approximately 31 March 2027 (date to be confirmed on contract award), giving a maximum duration up to approximately 31 March 2030 (date to be confirmed on contract award). The contract is set at an initial value of £100,000 ex VAT (£120,000 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £150,000 ex VAT (£180,000 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMF Alumni Network Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084470-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084470-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:34:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a professional, web-based alumni platform to create and facilitate a one-stop shop providing a managed alumni service for the Combined Maritime Forces.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Isabel King",
"email": "isabel.king107@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published because the need for this requirement was confirmed within the last few months. Therefore, issuing an advance notice so close to the release of this Tender notice would not have been beneficial. Additionally, the contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}