Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →
Trinity House operates a Remote Control and Monitoring System (RCMS) primarily to monitor and control selected marine Aids to Navigation (AtoN). This requirement is for an IP based satellite communication platform (hardware, service and security), to allow Trinity House to continue to monitor equipment at remote locations around the coast of England, Wales and the Channel Islands.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Satellite communications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite communications equipment (32531000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 867 | 3 median · 40 average (263 of 867 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (290 of 867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 255 | 5.5 median · 138.9 average (64 of 255 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (79 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 52 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity House is currently exploring and reviewing market options through an RFI process. Any interested parties should email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk for the relevant Request for Information (RFI) documentation to be issued. Please see below for the RFI dates: RFI publication date - 16th April 2026 RFI response deadline - 30th April 2026 | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068463 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 14:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £631,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068463",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM79 - TELEMETRY SATELLITE COMMUNICATION",
"value": {
"amount": 631000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 757200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trinity House operates a Remote Control and Monitoring System (RCMS) primarily to monitor and control selected marine Aids to Navigation (AtoN). This requirement is for an IP based satellite communication platform (hardware, service and security), to allow Trinity House to continue to monitor equipment at remote locations around the coast of England, Wales and the Channel Islands.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:07:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Trinity House is currently exploring and reviewing market options through an RFI process. Any interested parties should email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk for the relevant Request for Information (RFI) documentation to be issued.\nPlease see below for the RFI dates:\nRFI publication date - 16th April 2026\nRFI response deadline - 30th April 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034789-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068463",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM79 - TELEMETRY SATELLITE COMMUNICATION",
"value": {
"amount": 631000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 757200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trinity House operates a Remote Control and Monitoring System (RCMS) primarily to monitor and control selected marine Aids to Navigation (AtoN). This requirement is for an IP based satellite communication platform (hardware, service and security), to allow Trinity House to continue to monitor equipment at remote locations around the coast of England, Wales and the Channel Islands.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:07:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Trinity House is currently exploring and reviewing market options through an RFI process. Any interested parties should email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk for the relevant Request for Information (RFI) documentation to be issued.\nPlease see below for the RFI dates:\nRFI publication date - 16th April 2026\nRFI response deadline - 30th April 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}