← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CM75 Casquets Lighthouse Painting

Buyer: Trinity House →

BuyerTrinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Painting of Casquet's Lighthouse

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Painting work 45442100Painting work 45442100

Lot details

Lot 1

DPS Mini Competition for the procurement of Painting for Casquet's Lighthouse

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,686 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,858 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 3.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9593 median · 20.6 average (185 of 959 with a bid count)3.7 average (195 of 959 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1

Statusactive
Value£90,320

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067262
Latest release ID026662-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 10:47:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026662-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026662-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T10:47:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067262",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001839-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178237",
          "name": "Ian Williams Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0422 - CM75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DPS Mini Competition for the procurement of Painting for Casquet's Lighthouse",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM75 Casquets Lighthouse Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Painting of Casquet's Lighthouse",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO,.UK",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "MARITIME NAVIGATION"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245045"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178237",
      "name": "Ian Williams Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IW House, Quarry Road, Chipping Sodbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00879464",
        "legalName": "Ian Williams Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77423",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE QUAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245045"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90320.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026324-PRO-35432253",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026662-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026662-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T10:47:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067262",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001839-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178237",
          "name": "Ian Williams Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0422 - CM75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DPS Mini Competition for the procurement of Painting for Casquet's Lighthouse",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM75 Casquets Lighthouse Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Painting of Casquet's Lighthouse",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO,.UK",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "MARITIME NAVIGATION"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245045"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178237",
      "name": "Ian Williams Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IW House, Quarry Road, Chipping Sodbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00879464",
        "legalName": "Ian Williams Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77423",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "HARWICH",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE QUAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245045"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90320.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026662-2026-CM75 - Casquet's Lighthouse Painting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026324-PRO-35432253",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}