Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Marketing Services Framework. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist marketing, communications, brand, digital, media, customer engagement and related marketing support services across the organisation. We are seeking input from suppliers with relevant experience and capabilities to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Through this engagement, Yorkshire Water aims to understand current market capability, assess supplier capacity, explore innovative approaches to service delivery and ensure the framework is designed to meet future business requirements. Suppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in early market discussions. Feedback gathered will be used to validate the proposed framework approach, inform lotting and contracting considerations, and support the development of the procurement strategy. This engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure goods or services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | 4 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,101 | 4 median · 69.6 average (279 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (333 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 227 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow. There are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069738-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3601 Marketing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Marketing Services Framework. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist marketing, communications, brand, digital, media, customer engagement and related marketing support services across the organisation.\nWe are seeking input from suppliers with relevant experience and capabilities to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Through this engagement, Yorkshire Water aims to understand current market capability, assess supplier capacity, explore innovative approaches to service delivery and ensure the framework is designed to meet future business requirements.\nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in early market discussions. Feedback gathered will be used to validate the proposed framework approach, inform lotting and contracting considerations, and support the development of the procurement strategy.\nThis engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure goods or services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow.\nThere are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069738-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3601 Marketing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform the development and procurement strategy for a future Marketing Services Framework. The proposed framework is intended to provide access to specialist marketing, communications, brand, digital, media, customer engagement and related marketing support services across the organisation.\nWe are seeking input from suppliers with relevant experience and capabilities to help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of the framework. Through this engagement, Yorkshire Water aims to understand current market capability, assess supplier capacity, explore innovative approaches to service delivery and ensure the framework is designed to meet future business requirements.\nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in participating in early market discussions. Feedback gathered will be used to validate the proposed framework approach, inform lotting and contracting considerations, and support the development of the procurement strategy.\nThis engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a formal procurement exercise, or any commitment by Yorkshire Water to procure goods or services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express interest via email to professionalservicetenders@yorkshirewater.co.uk with brief details of their service offering. Further engagement (e.g., RFI or supplier calls) may follow.\nThere are no specific conditions for participation in this market engagement. Participation is voluntary and non-binding."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}