Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Quality (50%)
Participate on yorkshirewater.com ↗External submission platform
Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites. The contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,764 | 4 median · 22.9 average (2,589 of 6,764 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,925 of 6,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 327 | 6 median · 111 average (91 of 327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (110 of 327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 443 | 6 median · 6.3 average (7 of 443 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 08:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052177-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.yorkshirewater.com/ Please contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,072,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 052177-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051317-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051314-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051308-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052177-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:57:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cm3503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2072000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 60 months, with optional renewal up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cm3503 Fixed Gas Detectors and Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2072000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:57:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites.\nThe contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/\nPlease contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carolina Salvador",
"email": "carolina.salvador@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052177-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:57:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cm3503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2072000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 60 months, with optional renewal up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cm3503 Fixed Gas Detectors and Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2072000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:57:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites.\nThe contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/\nPlease contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carolina Salvador",
"email": "carolina.salvador@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051317-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:59:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cm3503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 60 months, with optional renewal up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cm3503 Fixed Gas Detectors and Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:59:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites.\nThe contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/\nPlease contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carolina Salvador",
"email": "carolina.salvador@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051314-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cm3503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 60 months, with optional renewal up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cm3503 Fixed Gas Detectors and Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites.\nThe contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/\nPlease contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carolina Salvador",
"email": "carolina.salvador@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051308-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cm3503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 60 months, with optional renewal up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cm3503 Fixed Gas Detectors and Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:53:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will consist of Conditions of Participation Questionnaire and a Tender (ITT). Only those suppliers that meet the conditions of participation requirements will have their tenders evaluated.\nA second round of tendering will be conducted, and, if required, the authority may proceed to a third and final stage (Best and Final Offer (BAFO) round). The final contract award will be based on the refined award criteria, as communicated to suppliers during the procedure.\nThe award criteria and their relative weightings are provided in the tender documents. All communications and submissions must be made electronically via Ariba."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) intends to establish a contract for the maintenance, calibration, inspection, repair, and lifecycle support of fixed gas detection systems across operational wastewater and clean water sites.\nThe contract will provide a comprehensive service model covering planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive and emergency maintenance, calibration and compliance activities, supply and replacement of sensors, spare parts, and associated components, as well as replacement of fixed gas detection assets where required. The arrangement will support the ongoing operation of safety-critical gas detection systems, including detectors, sensors, alarms and controllers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/\nPlease contact Carolina Salvador at carolina.salvador@Yorkshirewater.co.uk to join Ariba Buying Portal and access all tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carolina Salvador",
"email": "carolina.salvador@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}