← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clough Road Electric Boiler Works

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

This electrical boiler works was to support a wider project to support the installation of a biomass boiler at this Police Station. Due to a custody suite being on site we needed a contingency plan if the biomass boiler was down and decided to install electric boilers as a result. These works included the installation of cables and transformer to the electric boilers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£106,530

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069dac
Latest release ID046480-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 13:54:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046480-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:54:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
          "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3241-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clough Road Electric Boiler Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This electrical boiler works was to support a wider project to support the installation of a biomass boiler at this Police Station. Due to a custody suite being on site we needed a contingency plan if the biomass boiler was down and decided to install electric boilers as a result. These works included the installation of cables and transformer to the electric boilers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
      "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Humberside",
        "postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00534394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106530,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127836
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046480-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046480-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:54:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046480-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:54:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
          "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3241-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clough Road Electric Boiler Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This electrical boiler works was to support a wider project to support the installation of a biomass boiler at this Police Station. Due to a custody suite being on site we needed a contingency plan if the biomass boiler was down and decided to install electric boilers as a result. These works included the installation of cables and transformer to the electric boilers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
      "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Humberside",
        "postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00534394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 106530,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 127836
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046480-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046480-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:54:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}