← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This project is an Invitation to Tender for a call-off under the Dynamic Purchasing System for Renewable Biomass And Other Related Services Ref: 001080 The Supplier shall design, finance, own, operate, fuel, maintain and manage a biomass heat installation and sell heat to the Client on a per kWh delivered basis ("Heat Supply Arrangement"), consistent with the options described in YPO DPS 1080 (renewable biomass products and related services, including supply of heat where providers fund, own and operate the boiler). Deliverables include: • Replace the existing biomass boiler before the end of the current financial year. The Customer will fund the removal of the existing system and the installation of ancillary equipment. The Customer will not fund the replacement biomass boiler. Ownership of the replacement boiler will remain with the successful supplier, who will be responsible for its ongoing operation and maintenance. • Continuous supply of thermal energy to the Primary Heat Interface (PHI) at the agreed flow/return temperatures and pressures. • Fuel supply (pellets) meeting the standards. • All O&M, statutory inspections and lifecycle spares. • Remote monitoring, metering and monthly billing. • Environmental permitting and compliance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,369,004

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068959
Latest release ID036964-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 10:02:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract036964-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T11:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45251142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wood-fired power station construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45251200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating plant construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05735950",
          "name": "AMP BIOMASS FUEL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3230-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clough Road Biomass Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is an Invitation to Tender for a call-off under the Dynamic Purchasing System for Renewable Biomass And Other Related Services Ref: 001080\nThe Supplier shall design, finance, own, operate, fuel, maintain and manage a biomass heat installation and sell heat to the Client on a per kWh delivered basis (\"Heat Supply Arrangement\"), consistent with the options described in YPO DPS 1080 (renewable biomass products and related services, including supply of heat where providers fund, own and operate the boiler). Deliverables include:\n•\tReplace the existing biomass boiler before the end of the current financial year. The Customer will fund the removal of the existing system and the installation of ancillary equipment. The Customer will not fund the replacement biomass boiler. Ownership of the replacement boiler will remain with the successful supplier, who will be responsible for its ongoing operation and maintenance.\n•\tContinuous supply of thermal energy to the Primary Heat Interface (PHI) at the agreed flow/return temperatures and pressures.\n•\tFuel supply (pellets) meeting the standards.\n•\tAll O&M, statutory inspections and lifecycle spares.\n•\tRemote monitoring, metering and monthly billing.\n•\tEnvironmental permitting and compliance.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05735950",
      "name": "AMP BIOMASS FUEL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Red Lion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ampcleanenergy.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05735950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abfl.tenders@ampcleanenergy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLN-1457-QGJH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1369003.71,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1642804.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:02:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036964-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T11:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45251142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wood-fired power station construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45251200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating plant construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45259300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05735950",
          "name": "AMP BIOMASS FUEL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3230-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clough Road Biomass Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is an Invitation to Tender for a call-off under the Dynamic Purchasing System for Renewable Biomass And Other Related Services Ref: 001080\nThe Supplier shall design, finance, own, operate, fuel, maintain and manage a biomass heat installation and sell heat to the Client on a per kWh delivered basis (\"Heat Supply Arrangement\"), consistent with the options described in YPO DPS 1080 (renewable biomass products and related services, including supply of heat where providers fund, own and operate the boiler). Deliverables include:\n•\tReplace the existing biomass boiler before the end of the current financial year. The Customer will fund the removal of the existing system and the installation of ancillary equipment. The Customer will not fund the replacement biomass boiler. Ownership of the replacement boiler will remain with the successful supplier, who will be responsible for its ongoing operation and maintenance.\n•\tContinuous supply of thermal energy to the Primary Heat Interface (PHI) at the agreed flow/return temperatures and pressures.\n•\tFuel supply (pellets) meeting the standards.\n•\tAll O&M, statutory inspections and lifecycle spares.\n•\tRemote monitoring, metering and monthly billing.\n•\tEnvironmental permitting and compliance.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05735950",
      "name": "AMP BIOMASS FUEL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Red Lion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ampcleanenergy.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05735950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abfl.tenders@ampcleanenergy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLN-1457-QGJH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1369003.71,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1642804.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:02:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}