← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cloud Based Planning and Regulatory Services Information Management System

Buyer: Oxford city Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford city Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1243 median · 3.4 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c201
Latest release ID038974-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 17:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-13T17:05:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-13T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024tender038974-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038974-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T17:19:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131840",
    "name": "Oxford city Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC000586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for 2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Based Planning and Regulatory Services Information Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T17:05:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131840",
      "name": "Oxford city Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Town Hall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OX1 1BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford city Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
        "name": "Olalekan Oyebamiji",
        "email": "ooyebamiji@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131841",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038974-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038974-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T17:19:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131840",
    "name": "Oxford city Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OCC000586",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for 2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Based Planning and Regulatory Services Information Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T17:05:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This Contract is for a replacement information and document management system for Planning and Regulatory services at Oxford City Council and the associated migration of data and files from the existing systems to the replacement. The current contract with the current system is coming to an end in March 2026, and it is essential that a replacement system is identified and procured for continuity of statutory services within these teams. The Council has worked with a consultancy team to identify a system specification, which identifies requirements that the current system provides and also an improved set of requirements for more efficient data management. As the Council are also moving software from on-premises to cloud-hosted systems, with on-premises hosting to be decommissioned, the awarded system must be a cloud hosted solution."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131840",
      "name": "Oxford city Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Town Hall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OX1 1BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford city Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
        "name": "Olalekan Oyebamiji",
        "email": "ooyebamiji@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131841",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}